Oregon Court of Appeals
[…] Rather, ‘conceals’ for hindering prosecution requires conduct by the defendant that hides the statutory object of concealment—a person who committed a crime punishable as a felony—from ordinary observation.” State v. Carpenter, 365 Or 488, 446 P3d 1273 (2019).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Criminal Procedure

State v. Davis-McCoy

“The appellate court has no authority to review any part of a sentence resulting from a stipulated sentencing agreement between the state and the defendant." ORS 38.105(9).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Sentencing

State v. Ham

Pursuant to ORS 161.067(2), "when the same conduct or criminal episode, though violating only one statutory provision involves two or more victims, there are as many separately punishable offenses as there are victims.’’

Area(s) of Law: