Oregon Court of Appeals
[…] Area(s) of Law:
  • Civil Procedure

Marshall v. PricewaterhouseCoopers, LLP

Under Westwood Construction Co. v. Hallmark Inns, 182 Or App 624 (2002), when a judgment or order in a prior proceeding shows on its face “that a matter was actually determined, the determination is preclusive.”

Area(s) of Law:
  • Civil Procedure

Scott, Inc. v. City of Ontario

If a proposed land use is conditional within a zoning designation, then the use is not prohibited, and the city may not mark the application as such.

Area(s) of Law:
  • Land Use

State v. Arriaga-Mendoza

Under ORS 811.175(1), the material time period for a Driving While Suspended charge is not a specific date, but rather, “during a period when the person’s driving privileges or right to apply for driving privileges have been suspended or revoked[.]”

Area(s) of Law: