Marteeny v. Brown
[…] Relators argued that ORS 144.650 requires the Governor to submit an application and gather input from the victims and district attorneys before granting clemency. Relators also argued that the Governor improperly delegated the clemency power to the Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision (BOPPS) by allowing BOPPS to hold hearings for the juveniles. The Governor filed a cross-appeal, arguing the court erred when it held BOPPS did not have jurisdiction over the hearings. Under ORS 144.650, “[w]hen an application for a pardon, commutation, or remission is made to the Governor, a copy of the application . . . shall be served upon: (a) [t]he district attorney . . . [and] the district attorney . . . shall (a) [n]otify the victim of the crime.” The Court reasoned ORS 144.650 only applies when an application for clemency has been submitted, not when the Governor initiates the proceedings.