Marteeny v. Brown
[…] Marteeny v. Brown

Summarized by:

  • Court: Oregon Court of Appeals
  • Area(s) of Law: Post-Conviction Relief
  • Date Filed: 08-10-2022
  • Case #: A178127
  • Judge(s)/Court Below: James, P.J. for the Court; Aoyagi, J.; & Pagán, J.
  • Full Text Opinion

Under ORS 144.650, “[w]hen an application for a pardon, commutation, or remission is made to the Governor, a copy of the application . . . shall be served upon: (a) [t]he district attorney . . . [and] the district attorney . . . shall (a) [n]otify the victim of the crime.”

Relators appealed 1,000 grants of clemency.