Faith O'Malley
[…] Area(s) of Law:
  • Post-Conviction Relief

Watkins v. Ackley

Under ORS 138.530(1)(a), post-conviction relief based on the denial of constitutional rights is appropriate when the rights at issue are “consequential in the criminal [] proceeding” and “offensive to our judicial sense of fairness.” Brooks v. Gladden, 226 Or 191, 204 (1961) (internal quotation marks omitted).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Habeas Corpus

State v Delaney

Under ORS 132.560(3), a court may sever claims from joinder when “the state or defendant is substantially prejudiced by a joinder of offenses . . .”

Area(s) of Law:
  • Criminal Procedure

State v. Colgrove

ORS 138.105(5) states “[t]he appellate court has no authority to review the validity of the defendant’s plea of guilty or no contest, or a conviction based on the defendant’s plea of guilty or no contest.”

Area(s) of Law: