Faith O'Malley
[…] Area(s) of Law:
  • Administrative Law

Querbach v. Dept. of Human Services

“ ‘Reasonable cause’ is a subjectively and objectively reasonable belief, given all of the circumstances and based on specific and articulable facts.” OAR 413-015-0115(58).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Administrative Law

Abraham v. Corizon Health, Inc.

Pursuant to ORS 659A.400(2), “public accommodation does not include . . . a local correction facility . . . [or] an institution, bona fide club or place of accommodation that is in its nature distinctly private.”

Area(s) of Law:
  • Civil Law

Robinette v. SAIF

ORS 656.214 defines “impairment” as “the loss of use or function of a body part or system due to the compensable industrial injury.”

Area(s) of Law:
  • Workers Compensation

City of Portland v. Bartlett

Under ORS 192.390, public records shall be made available after twenty-five years “notwithstanding ORS 192.355.” ORS 192.355(9)(a) creates an exemption for the disclosure of privileged documents.

Area(s) of Law: