Faith O'Malley
[…] Lugar v. Edmondson Oil Co., 457 U.S. 922, 937 (1982).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Civil Rights § 1983

Wright v. SEIU Local 503

In order to establish a claim under 42 U.S.C. § 1983, a plaintiff must demonstrate that a defendant “deprived [the plaintiff] of a right secured by the Constitution” and “acted under color of state law.” Collins v. Womancare, 878 F.2d 1145, 1147 (9th Cir. 1989 (citation omitted).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Civil Rights § 1983

Oregon Supreme Court (31 summaries)

State v. A.R.H.

Under ORS 163A.030, “[t]he person who is the subject of the hearing has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that the person is rehabilitated and does not pose a threat to the safety of the public.”

Area(s) of Law: