Faith O'Malley
[…] State v. Mende, 304 OR 18, 22-23 (1987).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Criminal Procedure

Murdoch v. Dep’t of Motor Vehicles Servs. Div.

Under ORS 813.130 (2017), officers are required to inform drivers of the enumerated rights and consequences of refusing a breathalyzer and shall present the information “substantially in the form prepared by the Department of Transportation.” Additional explanation of legal consequences is not prohibited.

Area(s) of Law:
  • Criminal Procedure

State v. Burris

ORS 166.250(1) states “except as otherwise provided under ORS . . . 166.270 . . . a person commits the crime of unlawful possession of a firearm if the person knowingly: . . . (C) [h]as been convicted of a felony[.]” ORS 166.270(4) provides exceptions to being a felon in possession of a firearm if the person has only been convicted of one felony and they finished their sentence more than fifteen years ago.

Area(s) of Law: