Faith O'Malley
[…] DaVita Inc.

When health care plan terms are applied uniformly to all plan participants, the plan does not violate the Medicare Secondary Payer statute because it does not “differentiate in the benefits it provides” or takes into account Medicare eligibility.

Area(s) of Law:
  • Administrative Law

Querbach v. Dept. of Human Services

“ ‘Reasonable cause’ is a subjectively and objectively reasonable belief, given all of the circumstances and based on specific and articulable facts.” OAR 413-015-0115(58).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Administrative Law

Abraham v. Corizon Health, Inc.

Pursuant to ORS 659A.400(2), “public accommodation does not include . . . a local correction facility . . . [or] an institution, bona fide club or place of accommodation that is in its nature distinctly private.”

Area(s) of Law: