Faith O'Malley
[…] Southard, 218 P.3d 104 (Or. 2009).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Evidence

State v. Hershey

Article I, section 17 of the Oregon Constitution guarantees the right to a jury trial in civil cases that historically used jury trials before the Oregon Constitution was enacted and “cases ‘of like nature.’” Horton v. Or. Health & Sci. Univ., 376 P3d 998 (Or. 2016).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Wildlife Law

Marteeny v. Brown

Under ORS 144.650, “[w]hen an application for a pardon, commutation, or remission is made to the Governor, a copy of the application . . . shall be served upon: (a) [t]he district attorney . . . [and] the district attorney . . . shall (a) [n]otify the victim of the crime.”

Area(s) of Law:
  • Post-Conviction Relief

State v. Delaurent