State v. Benson
[…] State v. Benson

Summarized by:

  • Court: Oregon Court of Appeals
  • Area(s) of Law: Constitutional Law
  • Date Filed: 08-11-2022
  • Case #: A168917
  • Judge(s)/Court Below: Ortega, P.J., Shorr, J., Powers, J.
  • Full Text Opinion

Under Article I, section 12, of the Oregon Constitution, “[n]o person shall be * * * compelled in any criminal prosecution to testify against himself.” Moreover, under ORS 136.425(1) a “confession or admission of a defendant, whether in the course of judicial proceedings or otherwise, cannot be given in evidence against the defendant when it was made under the influence of fear produced by threats.”

In April 2000, Petitioner first reported as a sex offender and continued to submit registration forms as necessary through June 2017. When Petitioner became homeless after an eviction, he did not attempt to update his registration.