April Robinson
[…] State v. Pitz

Under ORS 135.335(3), when a defendant enters a conditional guilty, reserving the right on appeal to “a review of an adverse determination of any specified pretrial motion,” and subsequently prevails on appeal, the defendant may withdraw the plea.

Area(s) of Law:
  • Criminal Procedure

Creekside Homeowners Assn. v. Creekside Golf Course

Under ORS 28.020, when a development’s CC&Rs do not require maintenance of a golf course nor prohibit residential development, a claim of waste cannot be sustained.

Area(s) of Law:
  • Contract Law

State v. Arriaga-Mendoza

Under ORS 811.175(1), the material time period for a Driving While Suspended charge is not a specific date, but rather, “during a period when the person’s driving privileges or right to apply for driving privileges have been suspended or revoked[.]”

Area(s) of Law: