April Robinson
[…] If the document’s meaning is clear, [the Court’s] analysis typically ends.” Yogman v. Parrott, 325 Or 358, 361-64, 937 P2d 1019 (1997).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Contract Law

State of Oregon v. M.P.

Under the 2017 Amendments to ORS 45.400, it is the “trial court’s decision whether to allow telephonic testimony in nonjury proceedings a matter of trial court discretion. Accordingly, when such a decision is challenged on appeal, [the Court] review[s] for abuse of discretion.”

Area(s) of Law:
  • Civil Commitment

State v. F.J.M.

A psychological evaluation is authorized under ORS 419B.387 “if the court finds in an evidentiary hearing that treatment or training is needed by a parent to correct the circumstances that resulted in wardship or to prepare the parent to resume the care of the ward.”

Area(s) of Law: