April Robinson
[…] United States v. Arthrex, Inc.

Under the Appointments Clause of the U.S. Constitution, Administrative Patent Judges are principal officers who must be appointed by the president with the advice and consent of the Senate.

Area(s) of Law:
  • Constitutional Law

United States Supreme Court Certiorari Granted (1 summary)

Mike Brown v. Ervine Davenport

May a federal habeas court grant relief based solely on its conclusion that the Brecht test is satisfied, as the Sixth Circuit held, or must the court also find that the state court’s Chapman application was unreasonable under § 2254(d)(1), as the Second, Third, Seventh, Ninth, and Tenth Circuits have held?

Area(s) of Law:
  • Habeas Corpus

Oregon Supreme Court (3 summaries)

State v. Owen

Under ORS 163.175, a person commits second-degree assault if the person “[i]ntentionally or knowingly causes physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon,” and under ORS 161.095(2), no culpable mental state attaches to the result element of second-degree assault.

Area(s) of Law: