April Robinson
[…] Area(s) of Law:
  • Water Rights

Collins v. Yellen

The restriction of the President’s authority to remove the director of the Federal Housing Finance Agency violates the separation of powers principle.

Area(s) of Law:
  • Constitutional Law

Oregon Court of Appeals (38 summaries)

Josephine County v. PERB

Under ORS 238.225, the Public Employees Retirement Board may set county Public Employees Retirement System (PERS) liability level at a level that would fund those liabilities.

Area(s) of Law:
  • Administrative Law

State v. Benson

Under Article I, section 12, of the Oregon Constitution, “[n]o person shall be * * * compelled in any criminal prosecution to testify against himself.” Moreover, under ORS 136.425(1) a “confession or admission of a defendant, whether in the course of judicial proceedings or otherwise, cannot be given in evidence against the defendant when it was made under the influence of fear produced by threats.”

Area(s) of Law: