April Robinson
[…] If the court takes the latter course, nothing [in the statutes] requires the court to notify that parent of the newly set hearing date.”

Area(s) of Law:
  • Juvenile Law

State v. Edgtton

Under State v. Hightower, 361 Or 412, 393 P3d 224 (2017), the court must make a record reflecting the competing interests of a defendant and the court before denying a defendant’s request to proceed pro se.

Area(s) of Law:
  • Constitutional Law

Oregon Restaurant and Lodging Assn. v. City of Bend

Under ORS 320.350, a local government “may not decrease the percentage of total local transient lodging tax revenues that are actually expended to fund tourism promotion or tourism-related facilities on or after July 2, 2003.”

Area(s) of Law: