Devlin v. Linn County
[…] Intervenors eventually filed an application with the county for the business certificate. The board of commissioners decided to separate the property line dispute from the DMV wrecking business certificate, and approved the application. Petitioners filed this appeal.

     Intervenors challenged petitioners’ standing and argued that this decision may not be reviewed by LUBA because it falls under ORS 197.015(10)(b), one of the exceptions to the statutory definition of “land use decision.” ORS 197.015(10)(b)(A) provides that a land use decision does not include a decision “that is made under land use standards that do not require interpretation or the exercise of policy or legal judgment.” In intervenors’ application for a DMV business certificate, the only land use standard the county was required to apply was the county’s Light Industrial zone.