Oregon Land Use Board of Appeals
[…] 1st John 2:17, LLC v. City of Boardman

Where a local government awards a contract for a project identified in a comprehensive plan, the decision to do so generally does not constitute a “land use decision” because it does not “concern the application of a comprehensive plan.” Where a local government awards a contract dependent on another process, such as zoning permitting, the contract is not a “final decision” as required by ORS 197.015(10)(a).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Land Use

Gould v. Deschutes County

Under ORS 197.797(1), an issue is preserved for review by LUBA if it has been “raised and accompanied by statements or evidence sufficient to afford [LUBA] and the parties an adequate opportunity to respond to each issue.” A petition for review to LUBA must demonstrate that the issue “was preserved during the proceedings below,” OAR 661-010-0030(4)(d), and LUBA will not search the record or large page ranges to find whether an issue was preserved. H2D2 Properties, LLC v. Deschutes County, __ Or.