Oregon Land Use Board of Appeals
[…] LUBA __, __ (LUBA No. 2019-081, Jan. 9, 2020) (slip op at 12).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Land Use

Gould v. Deschutes County

A state agency permit is a means of showing compliance with a water supply requirement, unless it can be demonstrated that the permit cannot be obtained “as a matter of law” Bouman v. Jackson County, 23 Or. LUBA 628, 646-47 (1992). Where a permit has expired and its renewal is subject to pending litigation, LUBA will hold that it is not unattainable as a matter of law.

Area(s) of Law:
  • Land Use

August 6 summaries

Monroe v. City of Corvallis

Under ORS 197.015(10)(b)(H),“a proposed state agency action . . . is compatible with the acknowledged comprehensive plan and land use regulations implementing the plan,” and excluded from LUBA’s jurisdiction, “if: (i) [t]he local government has already made a land use decision authorizing a use or activity that encompasses the proposed state agency action; . . . or (iii) [t]he use or activity that would be authorized . . . by the proposed state agency action requires a future land use review under the acknowledged comprehensive plan and land use regulations implementing the plan[.]”

Area(s) of Law:
  • Land Use

Phillips v. City of Corvallis