Oregon Land Use Board of Appeals
[…] (3) “Complicated does not equate to ambiguous” when considering if local governments “adopt and apply only clear and objective standards, conditions, and procedures regulating the development of housing” as required by ORS 197.307(4).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Land Use

OR Dep't of Fish and Wildlife v. Crook County

A plan with unknown off-site locations for conservation efforts which are not owned in fee is not a reliable “no net loss” mitigation policy under OAR 635-415-0025.

Area(s) of Law:
  • Land Use

Botts Marsh, LLC v. City of Wheeler

Under ORS 197.195(4), “[a]pproval or denial of a limited land use decision shall be based upon and accompanied by a brief statement that explains the criteria and standards considered relevant to the decision, states the facts relied upon in rendering the decision and explains the justification for the decision based on the criteria, standards and facts set forth.” If the local government finds the application does not comply with the applicable standards, their “findings must be sufficient to inform the applicant either what steps are necessary to obtain approval or that it is unlikely that the application will be approved. . . . The findings must provide