Oregon Land Use Board of Appeals
[…] City of Pendleton, 45 Or. LUBA 758, 772 (2003).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Land Use

Briggs et al v. Lincoln County

ORS 215.130(5) provides: "The lawful use of any building, structure or land at the time of the enactment or amendment of any zoning ordinance or regulation may be continued,” and “[a] change of ownership or occupancy shall be permitted." “[W]hen a local enactment is found incompatible with state law in an area of substantive policy, the state law will displace the local rule.” La Grande/Astoria v. PERB, 576 P2d 1204, aff’d on reh’g, 586 P2d 765 (1978).