Oregon Land Use Board of Appeals
[…] Area(s) of Law:
  • Land Use

Gould v. Deschutes County

1) Where a final master plan places a limitation on an aspect of a development, that limitation will be held to have effect following modifications to other areas of the master plan. 2) Where an interpretation of two applicable provisions harmonizes and gives them both effect, that construction will be upheld.

Area(s) of Law:
  • Land Use

Christian Futures v. Lane County

Under ORS 92.010(3)(a), a lawfully established unit of land is “(i) [a] lot or parcel created by filing a final plat for subdivision or partition; or (ii) [a]nother unit of land created[] (aa) [i]n compliance with all applicable planning, zoning and subdivision or partition ordinances and regulations; or (bb) [b]y deed or land sales contract, if there were no applicable planning, zoning or subdivision or partition ordinances or regulations.”

Area(s) of Law:
  • Land Use

July 7 summaries

Schaefer v. Marion County

LUBA will interpret OAR 660-004-0020(2)(b) to include land available for lease unless the record demonstrates that the property owner is "categorically unwilling" to lease the land. Columbia Riverkeeper v.