Cerelli v. City of Manzanita
[…] Under ORS 197.195(1), “[a] limited land use decision shall be consistent with applicable provisions of city or county comprehensive plans and land use regulations. . . . A decision to incorporate all, some, or none of the applicable comprehensive plan standards into land use regulations shall be undertaken as a post-acknowledgment amendment. . . . If a city or county does not incorporate its comprehensive plan provisions into its land use regulations, the comprehensive plan provisions may not be used as a basis for a decision by the city or county or on appeal from that decision.”