Jesse Swafford
[…] Area(s) of Law:
  • Land Use

Oregon Coast Alliance v. Tillamook County

Under OAR 660-004-0022(1), a local government it may approve a “reasons” exception upon demonstration that the subject site has specific, unique considerations that require the exception to meet a need under Goals 3 through 19.

Area(s) of Law:
  • Land Use

Gould v. Deschutes County

Under ORS 197.797(1), an issue is preserved for review by LUBA if it has been “raised and accompanied by statements or evidence sufficient to afford [LUBA] and the parties an adequate opportunity to respond to each issue.” A petition for review to LUBA must demonstrate that the issue “was preserved during the proceedings below,” OAR 661-010-0030(4)(d), and LUBA will not search the record or large page ranges to find whether an issue was preserved. H2D2 Properties, LLC v. Deschutes County, __ Or.