Jesse Swafford
[…] Area(s) of Law:
  • Land Use

Gould v. Deschutes County

Substantial evidence is evidence that a reasonable person would rely upon to reach a decision. Dodd v. Hood River County, 855 P.2d 608 (Or. 1993). When reviewing the evidence, LUBA cannot substitute its judgement for that of the local decision-maker but must determine whether a reasonable local decision-maker could reach the decision it did based on the evidence presented. Younger v. City of Portland, 752 P.2d 262 (Or. 1988).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Land Use

Botts Marsh, LLC v. City of Wheeler

Under ORS 197.195(4), “[a]pproval or denial of a limited land use decision shall be based upon and accompanied by a brief statement that explains the criteria and standards considered relevant to the decision, states the facts relied upon in rendering the decision and explains the justification for the decision based on the criteria, standards and facts set forth.” If the local government finds the application does not comply with the applicable standards, their “findings must be sufficient to inform the applicant either what steps are necessary to obtain approval or that it is unlikely that the application will be approved. . . . The findings must provide