Jesse Swafford
[…] Findings must address and respond to specific issues relevant to compliance with applicable approval standards that were raised in the proceedings below. Norvell v. Portland Area LGBC, 43 Or App 849, 853 (1979). Statewide planning goals are the foundation of Oregon’s land use system, exceptions are exceptional, 1000 Friends of Oregon v. LCDC, 69 Or App 717, 731 (1984), and a reasons exception is the most limited type. Riverkeeper I, 70 Or LUBA at 181-82.

Area(s) of Law:
  • Land Use

Christian Futures v. Lane County

Under ORS 92.010(3)(a), a lawfully established unit of land is “(i) [a] lot or parcel created by filing a final plat for subdivision or partition; or (ii) [a]nother unit of land created[] (aa) [i]n compliance with all applicable planning, zoning and subdivision or partition ordinances and regulations; or (bb) [b]y deed or land sales contract, if there were no applicable planning, zoning or subdivision or partition ordinances or regulations.”

Area(s) of Law:
  • Land Use

Kretzer v. City of Shady Cove

Under ORS 197.835(9)(a)(C), LUBA will remand a local government decision if it is “not supported by substantial evidence in the whole record.”