Jesse Swafford
[…] Area(s) of Law:
  • Land Use

Nelson v. City of Hillsboro

Under ORS 174.010, errors in figures used for city planning are not within LUBA’s authority to correct. An assignment of error that collaterally attacks a city ordinance implicated in the decision on appeal provides no basis for LUBA to reverse or remand. Turner v. Jackson County, 62 Or. LUBA 199, 201 (2010), aff’d, 249 P.3d 564 (2011); Butte Conservancy v. City of Gresham, 47 Or. LUBA 282, 296, aff’d, 100 P.3d 218 (2004).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Land Use

Monroe v. City of Corvallis

Under ORS 197.015(10)(b)(H),“a proposed state agency action . . . is compatible with the acknowledged comprehensive plan and land use regulations implementing the plan,” and excluded from LUBA’s jurisdiction, “if: (i) [t]he local government has already made a land use decision authorizing a use or activity that encompasses the proposed state agency action; . . . or (iii) [t]he use or activity that would be authorized . . . by the proposed state agency action requires a future land use review under the acknowledged comprehensive plan and land use regulations implementing the plan[.]”

Area(s) of Law:
  • Land Use

Phillips v. City of Corvallis