Ferguson Creek Investment v. Lane County
[…] Petitioner appealed.

On appeal to LUBA, Petitioner made one assignment of error: that the County “misinterpreted the law, applied standards that are not in the law, and made inadequate findings.”

ORS 215.213(1)(q) “provides that uses permitted on EFU land include ‘[a]lteration, restoration or replacement of a lawfully established dwelling, as described in ORS 215.291.’” ORS 215.219(1) governs the conditions when a county may permit “a lawfully established dwelling” on EFU-zoned property to be altered, restored, or replaced.

ORS 215.130(5) allows nonconforming uses, stating “[t]he lawful use of any building, structure or land at the time of the enactment or amendment of any zoning ordinance or regulation may be continued.” “Generally, ‘[a] lawful nonconforming use of land is one that is contrary to a land use ordinance but that nonetheless is allowed to continue because the use lawfully existed prior to the enactment of the ordinance.’” Morgan v. Jackson County, 290 Or. App. 111, 114, rev den, 362 Or. 860 (2018).