Oregon Coast Alliance v. Curry County
[…] On appeal, Petitioner made seven assignments of error, including: 1) and 2) argued that the ordinance was inconsistent with the County’s comprehensive plan and the Statewide planning Goals, 3) argued the ordinance was inconsistent with the County code because the STRs fell under the existing “motel/lodge” designation, 5) argued the ordinance’s severance clause was inconsistent with LUBA’s scope or review and state law, and 6) and 7) argued that different provisions in the ordinance were inconsistent with state law.

Under ORS 197.835(7), LUBA “shall reverse or remand an amendment to a land use regulation or the adoption of a new land use regulation if: (a) The regulation is not in compliance with the comprehensive plan; or (b) The comprehensive plan does not contain specific policies or other provisions which provide the basis for the regulation, and the regulation is not in compliance with the statewide planning goals."

LUBA denied the first, second, and fourth assignments of error due to Petitioner’s failure to sufficiently develop their arguments for review or failing to explain how the County’s actions were not compliant with their obligations.