Board of Trustees

Board of Trustees membership site

Member Login

To receive your password by e-mail, enter your username then (click) Request your password.


Board of Trustees (listed alphabetically)

Members

James F. Albaugh '72 James F. Albaugh '72 President
American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics
Elected: 2007

Julie E. Branford '67 Julie E. Branford '67 Retired Global Director, Human Resources and Facilities
InFocus Corporation
Elected: 2007

Donald G. Brown '68 Donald G. Brown '68 Dean Emeritus
Trinity Episcopal Cathedral, Sacramento, CA
Vice Chairman of the Board Elected: 2004

Truman Collins '86 Truman Collins '86 President, Collins Foundation
Software Developer, Mentor Graphics Corporation
Elected: 2011

James B. Cuno Ph.D. `73 James B. Cuno Ph.D. `73 President and CEO
The J. Paul Getty Trust
Elected: 2012

Heather K. Dempsey '97 Heather K. Dempsey '97 Owner
Fatto a Mano
Elected: 2004

James A. Fitzhenry JD'81 MBA'81 James A. Fitzhenry JD'81 MBA'81 President and CEO
Schmitt Industries, Inc.
Elected: 2006

Eric M. Friedenwald-Fishman '88 Eric M. Friedenwald-Fishman '88 Creative Director/President
Metropolitan Group, LLC
Elected: 1999

Kristen Grainger Kristen Grainger Vice President & Executive Assistant to the President
Willamette University
Assistant Secretary of the Board

William R. Haden William R. Haden UMC Conference Lay Representative Elected: 2010

Bishop Grant Hagiya Bishop Grant Hagiya Bishop
United Methodist Church
Methodist Representative

Melvin Henderson-Rubio '74 Melvin Henderson-Rubio '74 Elected: 1996

Dale M. Hermann '65 JD'69 Dale M. Hermann '65 JD'69 Managing Director
CorSource Technology Group, Inc.
Elected: 1997

Joseph Hoffman '71 Joseph Hoffman '71 Retired Partner and Board Member
KPMG LLP
Elected: 2011

Brian Hufft '01 Brian Hufft '01 Principal
Upward Partners
Elected: 2012

Mary K. Hughes JD'74 Mary K. Hughes JD'74 President
John C. Hughes Foundation
Elected: 1997

Linda L. Kelly '69 Linda L. Kelly '69 President of the Board of Directors
Willamette University Alumni Association
Elected: 2014

Ronald J. Knox JD'81 Ronald J. Knox JD'81 Attorney/Partner
Garvey, Schubert & Barer
Elected: 2009

Eva M. (Connelly) Kripalani JD'86 Eva M. (Connelly) Kripalani JD'86 Senior Corporate Counsel
FEI Company
Elected: 2010

Konrad Konrad "Chip" Kruger Managing Member
Five Mile Capital Partners LLC
Elected: 2013

Sean O'Hollaren '83 Sean O'Hollaren '83 Head of Global Government Relations
NIKE, Inc.
Elected: 2014

Heidi Patterson '75 Heidi Patterson '75 Biomedical Services
American Red Cross
Elected: 2010

Craig Pesti-Strobel, Ph.D.  '80 Craig Pesti-Strobel, Ph.D. '80 Senior Pastor
Pocatello First United Methodist Church
UMC Conference Clergy Representative Elected: 2010

Punit Renjen MM'86 Punit Renjen MM'86 Chairman
Deloitte LLP
Elected: 2006

Monica Rimai Monica Rimai Senior Vice President for Finance and Administration
Willamette University
Treasurer

Lynn Ristig JD'85 MBA'85 Lynn Ristig JD'85 MBA'85 Chief Counsel - Shared Services Group
The Boeing Company
Elected: 2013

Sandra M. Rowe Sandra M. Rowe Retired, Editor
The Oregonian
Secretary of the Board Elected: 2009

Jacqueline (Coston) Rushing '73 Jacqueline (Coston) Rushing '73 Creator/Founder/Director
Young Scholars Program
Elected: 2008

Dale C. Sause '74 Dale C. Sause '74 CEO & Chairman of the Board
Sause Brothers, Inc.
Elected: 2008

Lynne Saxton '76 Lynne Saxton '76 Executive Director
Youth Villages Oregon
Elected: 2011

Kevin R. Smith '79 Kevin R. Smith '79 Senior Managing Director, Head of US Business
Prudential Real Estate Investors
Elected: 2010

Melissa L Smith '79 Melissa L Smith '79 Principal
Arktos Organizational Design and Development
Elected: 2012

Patricia Smullin Patricia Smullin President & Owner
California Oregon Broadcasting, Inc.
Elected: 1990

Guy C. Stephenson '73 Guy C. Stephenson '73 President
Westwood Shipping Lines Incorporated
Elected: 2005

Stephen E. Thorsett Stephen E. Thorsett President
Willamette University
Ex-Officio All Committees

Kerry R. Tymchuk '81 JD'84 Kerry R. Tymchuk '81 JD'84 Executive Director
Oregon Historical Society
Assistant Secretary of the Board Elected: 2005

Patrick J. Waite MM'84 Patrick J. Waite MM'84 Elected: 2010

Roderick C. Wendt JD'80 Roderick C. Wendt JD'80 Chairman
JELD-WEN Inc.
Elected: 2002

Steven E. Wynne '74 JD'77 Steven E. Wynne '74 JD'77 Executive VP of Global Marketing
JELD-WEN Inc.
Chairman of the Board, Ex-Officio All Committees Elected: 1999

Lifetime Members

Ralph W. Bolliger '53 JD'55 Ralph W. Bolliger '53 JD'55 Trustee
The Collins Foundation

Stewart M. Butler '61 Stewart M. Butler '61 Retired

Jonathan T. Carder '68 Jonathan T. Carder '68 President
Melvin Mark Brokerage Company

Wallace P. Carson Jr. JD'62 Wallace P. Carson Jr. JD'62

Maribeth (Wilson) Collins Maribeth (Wilson) Collins Trustee
The Collins Foundation

Gerald W. Frank Gerald W. Frank President
Gerry's Frankly Speaking

Alan C. Goudy '51 Alan C. Goudy '51

Stuart A. Hall '62 JD'65 Stuart A. Hall '62 JD'65

Susan M. Hammer JD'76 Susan M. Hammer JD'76 Attorney/Mediator
Susan M. Hammer, Dispute Resolution Services

Dale C. Harris '55 Dale C. Harris '55 United Methodist clergy
retired

Henry H. Hewitt JD'69 Henry H. Hewitt JD'69 Partner
Stoel Rives, LLP

Douglas G. Houser '57 Douglas G. Houser '57 Attorney/Partner
Bullivant Houser Bailey PC

George W. Hoyt '58 George W. Hoyt '58

William H. Kilkenny '41 William H. Kilkenny '41 Chairman/Owner
W.H. Kilkenny Company

Peter C. Kremer '62 Peter C. Kremer '62 President
The Kremer Company

Eric B. Lindauer JD'66 Eric B. Lindauer JD'66 Arbitrator/Mediator
The Law Office of Eric Lindauer

William D. Long '59 William D. Long '59 Chairman and CEO
Devco Properties, Inc.

Joan H. (Sherrill) McNamara '59 Joan H. (Sherrill) McNamara '59 Retired Budget Manager & Education Coordinator
Bonneville Power Administration

Thomas E. Neilsen MBA'86 Thomas E. Neilsen MBA'86 Retired

Robert W. Nunn '72 Robert W. Nunn '72 Partner
Sussman Shank LLP

Robert G. Packard '73 Robert G. Packard '73 Managing Partner
ZGF Architects LLP

Norma (Petersen) Paulus '62 Norma (Petersen) Paulus '62

Claris C. Poppert '57 Claris C. Poppert '57

George Rives George Rives

Robert F. Smith '53 Robert F. Smith '53 President/Owner/Rancher
Smith West Company

William Swindells William Swindells Ann & Bill Swindells Charitable Trust

Loren C. Winterscheid M.D. Ph.D. '48 Loren C. Winterscheid M.D. Ph.D. '48

Faculty Representatives

Michael L Hand Michael L Hand Professor of Applied Statistics and Information Systems
Atkinson Graduate School of Management

Rita A. Moore Rita A. Moore Professor of Education
Graduate School of Education
Willamette University

Terry O'Reilly Terry O'Reilly Associate Professor of Law
College of Law
Willamette University

Richard W Watkins Richard W Watkins Professor of Physics & Department Chair
College of Liberal Arts
Willamette University

Student Representatives

Lloyd A Fobi Lloyd A Fobi Head Coach, Men's Soccer; Student
Atkinson Graduate School of Management
Willamette University

Nichola A Greenblatt Nichola A Greenblatt Student
College of Liberal Arts
Willamette University

Keith J Andreys Keith J Andreys Student
College of Law
Willamette University

Brandon M Shaffer Brandon M Shaffer Candidate
Graduate School of Education
Willamette University