Holt and Atterbury
[…] Mother assigned error to the trial court's finding that the grandparents had a child-parent relationship with her child and the grandparent's rebuttal that mother did act in the best interest of her child. Mother argued that the grandparents failed to prove that they had "'physical custody'" of her child or that the child '"resided in their same household' . . . on a 'day-to-day basis.'" A person who establishes emotional ties with a child that creates a child-parent relationship may petition or file for custody, intervene for placement or guardianship of the child. ORS 109.119(1). To decide if a presumption has been rebutted, the Court can look to, but not limited to, the following evidence: "the legal parent is unwilling or unable to care adequate for the child; the petition or intervenor is or recently has been the child's caretaker; circumstances detrimental to the child exist if relief is denied; the legal parent has fostered, encouraged or consented to the relationship between the child and the petitioner or intervenor; or the legal parent has unreasonably denied or limited contact between the child and the petition or intervenor." ORS 109.119(4)(b).