Holt and Atterbury
[…] Holt and Atterbury

Summarized by:

  • Court: Oregon Court of Appeals
  • Area(s) of Law: Family Law
  • Date Filed: 05-16-2018
  • Case #: A162147
  • Judge(s)/Court Below: Shorr, J. for the Court; Tookey, P.J.; & Linder, S.J.
  • Full Text Opinion

" A person who establishes emotional ties with a child that creates a child-parent relationship may petition or file for custody, intervene for placement or guardianship of the child. ORS 109.119(1). To decide if a presumption has been rebutted, the Court can look to, but not limited to, the following evidence: "the legal parent is unwilling or unable to care adequate for the child; the petition or intervenor is or recently has been the child's caretaker; circumstances detrimental to the child exist if relief is denied; the legal parent has fostered, encouraged or consented to the relationship between the child and the petitioner or intervenor; or the legal parent has unreasonably denied or limited contact between the child and the petition or intervenor." ORS 109.119(4)(b).

Mother appealed the trial court's judgment to award custody to her child's paternal grandparents and her parenting time plan.