Thomas Ybarra
[…] ORS 163.432(1). To solicit means "to invite, request, seduce, lure, entice, persuade, prevail upon, coax, coerce or attempt to do so." ORS 163.431(5).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Criminal Law

Holt and Atterbury

" A person who establishes emotional ties with a child that creates a child-parent relationship may petition or file for custody, intervene for placement or guardianship of the child. ORS 109.119(1). To decide if a presumption has been rebutted, the Court can look to, but not limited to, the following evidence: "the legal parent is unwilling or unable to care adequate for the child; the petition or intervenor is or recently has been the child's caretaker; circumstances detrimental to the child exist if relief is denied; the legal parent has fostered, encouraged or consented to the relationship between the child and the petitioner or intervenor; or the legal parent has unreasonably denied or limited contact between the child and the petition or intervenor." ORS 109.119(4)(b).

Area(s) of Law: