Thomas Ybarra
[…] Peverieri, 359 Or 125, 132, 371 P3d 1202 (2016).

State v. Leiby

“A seizure of a person occurs under Article I, section 9, of the Oregon Constitution: (a) if a law enforcement officer intentionally and significantly restricts, interferes with, or otherwise deprives an individual of that individual’s liberty or freedom of movement; or (b) if a reasonable person under the totality of the circumstances would believe that (a) above has occurred.” State v. Ashbaugh, 349 Or 297, 316, 244 P3d 360 (2010) (internal quotation marks omitted).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Criminal Law

State v. Kinsey

Under ORS 137.712, the court may impose a less than minimum sentence, determined under ORS 137.700, if the court finds that the victim was not “physically injured by means of a deadly weapon; that the victim did not suffer a significant physical injury; and [t]hat the defendant does not have a previous conviction for a crime listed in subsection (4) of this section.”

Area(s) of Law: