Thomas Ybarra
[…] Prieto-Rubio, 359 Or. 36-37 (2016).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Criminal Procedure

State v. Ambriz-Arguello

When appealing a conviction for evidentiary error, petitioner must show based on the totality of the record that the court’s error affected a substantial right, and the jury’s verdict. State v. Kayfes, 213 Or App 543, 555, 162 P3d 308, rev den, 343 Or 690 (2007).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Criminal Procedure

State v. Hogeland

Under ORS 136.425(1), “[a] confession or admission of a defendant . . . cannot be given in evidence against the defendant when it [is] made under the influence of fear produced by threats.” To determine whether a person's admissions were voluntary, the Court examines whether a person’s capacity for self-determination is critical impaired, under the totality of the circumstances. State v. Ruiz-Piza, 262 Or. App. 563, 573, 325 P.3d 802 (2014).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Criminal Procedure