Thomas Ybarra
[…] ORS 25.110.

Area(s) of Law:
  • Family Law

City of Troutdale v. Palace Construction Corporation

When the nonmoving party for summary judgment fails to challenge all the grounds for summary judgment made by the moving party on appeal, the court must affirm summary judgment. State v. Stoudamire, 198 Or App 399, 403, 108 P3d 615 (2005); Roop v. Parker Northwest Paving Co., 194 Or App 219, 236, 94 P3d 885 (2004).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Contract Law

Pamplin Media Group v. City of Salem

ORS 192.314(1) provides that “[e]very person has a right to inspect any public record of a public body in this state, except as otherwise expressly provided by ORS 192.338, 192.345 and 192.355.” In a proceeding brought to require a public body to disclose public records, “the burden is on the public body to sustain its action.” ORS 192.431(1).

Area(s) of Law: