State v. Provancha
[…] State v. Provancha

Summarized by:

  • Court: Oregon Court of Appeals
  • Area(s) of Law: Criminal Law
  • Date Filed: 08-01-2018
  • Case #: A159553
  • Judge(s)/Court Below: Hadlock, J. for the Court; DeHoog, P.J.; & Aoyagi, J.
  • Full Text Opinion

Under ORS 137.123(5), when a court orders consecutive sentencing for a defendant found guilty of two incidents occurring from the same continuous conduct, it must indicate whether (a) “the criminal offense for which a consecutive sentence is contemplated was not merely an incidental violation of a separate statutory provision in the course of the commission of a more serious crime but rather was an indication of defendant’s willingness to commit more than one criminal offense; or (b) the criminal offense for which a consecutive sentence is contemplated caused or created a risk of causing greater or qualitatively different loss, injury or harm to the victim or caused or created a risk of causing loss, injury or harm to a different victim than was caused or threatened by the other offense . . . .”

Defendant appealed his sentencing order by the trial court. Defendant assigned error to the trial court’s determination of consecutive sentencing. Defendant argued that the record did not support consecutive sentencing.