Wachal v. Linn County
[…] Petitioner appeals a decision by the county planning director approving an application for a replacement of an existing dwelling on land zoned exclusive farm use (EFU). Respondent moves to dismiss the appeal on the basis that the challenged decisions falls within the exception to LUBA’s jurisdiction at ORS 197.015(10)(b)(A) for a land use decision “[t]hat is made under land use standards that do not require interpretation or the exercise of policy or legal judgment[.]

The existing dwelling to be replaced was approved pursuant to a 1978 board of county commissioners’ decision and thereafter constructed.