Oregon Land Use Board of Appeals
[…] (3) Where an applicant for a conditional use permit to host events as a home occupation on land zoned exclusive farm use plans to renovate two existing barns by adding a dance floor, sound proofing, and a catering preparation area to one barn, and adding restrooms and “Brides and Grooms rooms” and eliminating horse stalls in the other barn, and where the applicant plans to construct a new building containing restrooms with septic system capacity to serve 300 people per event, such home occupation violates the requirement at ORS 215.448(3) that counties may not “permit construction of any structure that would not otherwise be allowed in the zone.” (4) Under ORS 197.763(1), raising concerns about traffic safety impacts is not sufficient to preserve an argument that the guests-per-vehicle assumption on which the local government relied is not supported by substantial evidence, where opponents did not specifically challenge that assumption