Friends of Yamhill County v. Yamhill County
[…] Petitioners first argued that Jahnke Road did not meet the requirements of OAR 660-012-0065(3)(o). Intervenors responded that Petitioners failed to raise the issue in front of the board of county commissioners and that the issue was waived. Petitioners cited a letter submitted to the board of county commissioners which referenced OAR 660-012-0065(3)(o) in the context of arguing that Jahnke Road was not needed because a private driveway provides access Intervenor’s parcels. ORS 197.797(1) provides that for an issue to be preserved for LUBA review, the issue must "be raised and accompanied by statements or evidence sufficient to afford the governing body . . . and the parties an adequate opportunity to respond to each issue." Under Boldt v. Clackamas County, 21 Or LUBA 40, 46, aff'd, 107 Or App 619 (1991), the "raise it or waive it" principle requires the parties to have previously raised issues with "sufficient specificity" so as to prevent an unfair surprise on appeal.