Oregon Land Use Board of Appeals
[…] Yamhill County

LUBA will hold that an issue was not raised below with “sufficient specificity” to be preserved, Boldt v. Clackamas County, 21 Or LUBA 40, 46, aff'd, 107 Or App 619 (1991) where, during local proceedings, the issue was: 1) merely referenced in the context of an alternate argument, or 2) expressed in terms of generalized concerns, but raised before LUBA in technical detail.

Area(s) of Law:
  • Land Use

Maher v. Multnomah County

Where a petitioner fails to raise an issue in an initial evidentiary proceeding, the issue may not be raised for the first time before LUBA. ORS 197.797(1); ORS 197.835(3).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Land Use

Jacobus et. al. v. Klamath

Development rights conferred by an authorization under section 6 of Measure 49 are not subject to “a land use regulation enacted by the state or county that has the effect of prohibiting the partition or subdivision, or the dwelling.” Measure 49, § 6(8).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Land Use

Tadei v. City of Astoria