Oregon Coast Alliance et al v. Clatsop County
[…] LUBA observed that there was testimony in the record that flooding occurs on the site and that the flooding may get worse if a portion of the wetland is filled for road construction. LUBA held that whether the property is located within the floodplain is not dispositive of whether the proposed use is suitable, and that the hearings officer’s failure to address the issue of flooding requires a remand to adopt findings on the issue.

LUBA sustained the first assignment of error in part.

ORS 197.829(1) provides: "[LUBA] shall affirm a local government's interpretation of its comprehensive plan and land use regulations, unless the board determines that the local government’s interpretation: [i]s inconsistent with the express language of the comprehensive plan or land use regulation; [i]s inconsistent with the purpose for the comprehensive plan or land use regulation; or [i]s inconsistent with the underlying policy that provides the basis for the comprehensive plan or land use regulation[.]"

In their second assignment of error, Petitioners argued that approval of the road development, without consideration of the development to be supported by the road, runs counter to LAWDUC’s purpose provisions.