Christian Futures v. Lane County
[…] Christian Futures v. Lane County

Summarized by:

  • Court: Oregon Land Use Board of Appeals
  • Area(s) of Law: Land Use
  • Date Filed: 06-23-2022
  • Case #: 2021-099/100
  • Judge(s)/Court Below: Opinion by Ryan
  • Full Text Opinion

Under ORS 92.010(3)(a), a lawfully established unit of land is “(i) [a] lot or parcel created by filing a final plat for subdivision or partition; or (ii) [a]nother unit of land created[] (aa) [i]n compliance with all applicable planning, zoning and subdivision or partition ordinances and regulations; or (bb) [b]y deed or land sales contract, if there were no applicable planning, zoning or subdivision or partition ordinances or regulations.”

Petitioner appealed a county hearings officer’s denial of their request for legal verification of their two plots of land divided by a public road.