Christian Futures v. Lane County
[…] Landwatch Lane County, as Intervenor, appealed the decision to the county hearings officer, who reviewed the history of the county codes and found that subsequent revisions had rendered the “roads divide land” policy inconsistent with the County’s implementation of ORS 92.010(3)(a). In light of that language, the county hearings officer did not find Petitioner’s interpretation plausible and denied legal verification of both plots. On appeal to LUBA, Petitioner argued that the County misconstrued the county code implementing ORS 92.010(3)(a) to conclude neither was a legal plot.

Under ORS 92.010(3)(a), a lawfully established unit of land is “(i) [a] lot or parcel created by filing a final plat for subdivision or partition; or (ii) [a]nother unit of land created[] (aa) [i]n compliance with all applicable planning, zoning and subdivision or partition ordinances and regulations; or (bb) [b]y deed or land sales contract, if there were no applicable planning, zoning or subdivision or partition ordinances or regulations.”

LUBA denied Petitioner’s assignment of error, finding the County's evaluation well-reasoned and adopting it as their own. Affirmed.


Back to Top