Dooley v. Wasco County
[…] As a reasonable person would not be able to determine which documents were incorporated as part of the County’s findings, LUBA concluded the County’s findings were improperly incorporated.

Under ORS 197.732(2)(b), “[a]n irrevocably committed exception may be approved where the land subject to the exception is irrevocably committed . . . to uses not allowed by the applicable goal because existing adjacent uses and other relevant factors make uses allowed by the applicable goal impracticable.” “[W]hether land is irrevocably committed depends on the relationship between the exception area and the lands adjacent to it, considering the characteristics of the exception area, adjacent lands, the relationship between the two, and other relevant factors.”