Backer v. City of Salem
[…] The applicant, as Intervenor, argued that the express language of the provision did not require the submission of multiple design alternatives, that Intervenor had in fact revised their plan to an alternative design to preserve as many significant trees as feasible by reducing the number of lots in the subdivision, and that the City’s decision was supported by substantial evidence.

Under ORS 197.828(2) “LUBA shall reverse or remand a limited land use decision if: (a) [t]he decision is not supported by substantial evidence in the record. The existence of evidence in the record supporting a different decision shall not be grounds for reversal or remand if there is evidence in the record to support the final decision[.]” “In reviewing a substantial evidence challenge, LUBA's role is not to reweigh the evidence but, rather, to determine if a reasonable person, viewing the whole record, could reach the conclusion that the decision-maker reached.” 1000 Friends of Oregon v. Marion County, 116 Or.