Haj v. City of Portland
[…] In response, the City argued the design was consistent with the plan and provisions, and the decision fell within the exception to LUBA’s jurisdiction under ORS 197.015(10)(b)(D). Petitioner countered that: (1) the exclusion at ORS 197.015(10)(b)(D) did not apply because the proposed design was in fact inconsistent with the City’s Transportation System Plan (TSP), and (2) LUBA had jurisdiction under the “significant impacts” test because the City’s decision created “actual qualitatively and quantitatively significant impacts on nearby land uses.”

Under ORS 197.015(10)(b)(D), a “land use decision” subject to LUBA’s review does not include a decision by a local government “[t]hat determines final engineering design, construction, operation, maintenance, repair or preservation of a transportation facility that is otherwise authorized by and consistent with the comprehensive plan and land use regulations[.]" While LUBA has found jurisdiction for decisions not otherwise qualified as “land use decisions” when there are “actual qualitatively or quantitatively significant impact[s] on present and future land uses,” Carlson v. City of Dunes City, 28 Or.