Claus v. City of Sherwood
[…] The City approved the application, concluding the applicant had the default 10-year vested rights for uses of the property under ORS 92.040, and thus the original local provision allowing commercial storage facilities was still valid for the application.

On appeal to LUBA, Petitioner assigned error to the City’s construction of ORS 92.040(2) and (3). Petitioner argued the City erred by 1) concluding the provisions of ORS 92.040 applied to all local government laws, rather than only those that implemented a comprehensive plan, 2) applying the default 10-year timeframe of ORS 92.040 instead of a shorter timeframe established by the City in previous actions, and 3) allowing the applicant to make changes to a site plan that was already implemented.

Under ORS 92.040, “(2) After September 9, 1995, when a local government makes a decision on a land use application for a subdivision inside an urban growth boundary, only those local government laws implemented under an acknowledged comprehensive plan that are in effect at the time of application shall govern subsequent construction on the property unless the applicant elects otherwise. (3) A local government may establish a time period during which decisions on land use applications under subsection (2) of this section apply. However, in no event shall the time period exceed 10 years, whether or not a time period is established by the local government."

LUBA denied Petitioner’s sole assignment of error.