State ex rel Rosenblum v. Nisley
[…] After Respondent objected, the State filed this petition for a writ of quo warranto, requesting that the Court determine whether Respondent was the lawful office holder.  The Attorney General argued that Respondent’s suspension meant he ceased “to possess a qualification required” to serve as a district attorney and therefore the Governor’s appointment was appropriate.  In response, Respondent argued that he did not vacate his position as district attorney due to his suspension.  Under ORS 236.010 (1)(g), an office becomes vacant if the “incumbent ceases to possess any other qualification required for election or appointment to such office.” Under ORS 8.630, a district attorney must be admitted to practice law in Oregon.  Applying statutory interpretation, the Court found that Respondent’s suspension did not constitute a vacancy, because it was a brief interruption in his ability to practice law.