State ex rel Rosenblum v. Nisley
[…] State ex rel Rosenblum v. Nisley

Summarized by:

  • Court: Oregon Supreme Court
  • Area(s) of Law: Election Law
  • Date Filed: 09-24-2020
  • Case #: S067690
  • Judge(s)/Court Below: Flynn, J. for the Court; En Banc.
  • Full Text Opinion

Under ORS 236.010 (1)(g), an office becomes vacant if the “incumbent ceases to possess any other qualification required for election or appointment to such office.” Under ORS 8.630, a district attorney must be admitted to practice law in Oregon.

Respondent, the elected District Attorney of Wasco County, was suspended by the Court from the practice of law for 60 days due to violations of ethics rules.