Christopher Ishihara
[…] Area(s) of Law:
  • Tort Law

State v. Banks

A prosecutor may not make statements to a jury which imply that “additional evidence exists but cannot be presented” due to “our laws and rules of the court.” State v. Newburn, 178 Or 238, 241-42, 166 P2d 470 (1946). A trial court “accentuate[s] the error” if it overrules a defendant’s objection; reversal is required if the trial court fails to instruct the jury to disregard the prosecutor’s statement. Id.

Area(s) of Law:
  • Criminal Procedure

Bank of New York Mellon Trust Co. v. Sulejmanagic

Under ORS 100.450(7)(c), a foreclosure action that has been filed and dismissed is treated as if it had never been filed.

Area(s) of Law:
  • Property Law

State ex rel Rosenblum v. Nisley

Under ORS 236.010 (1)(g), an office becomes vacant if the “incumbent ceases to possess any other qualification required for election or appointment to such office.” Under ORS 8.630, a district attorney must be admitted to practice law in Oregon.

Area(s) of Law: