Oregon Supreme Court
[…] Additionally, a legislature may pass a retroactive law unless it impairs a right of contract or vested right, and home rule provisions provide that cities may supply the manner of utilizing the initiative and referendum powers as to their municipal legislation.

Area(s) of Law:
  • Municipal Law

Rundgren v. Hood River County

The legislature's intent under ORS 92.170(1)(d) is for the eligibility of correction to be determined by whether a licensed surveyor could ascertain of an error.

Area(s) of Law:
  • Civil Procedure

State ex rel Rosenblum v. Nisley

Under ORS 236.010 (1)(g), an office becomes vacant if the “incumbent ceases to possess any other qualification required for election or appointment to such office.” Under ORS 8.630, a district attorney must be admitted to practice law in Oregon.

Area(s) of Law: