Oregon Supreme Court
[…] State v. McCarthy, 369 Or. 129, 142 (2021). Police cannot extend the exigent circumstance by not promptly seeking a warrant. State v. Fondren, 285 Or 361, 366-67 (1979).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Criminal Procedure

Sills v. State

The fugitive dismissal rule grants appellate courts the authority to dismiss an appeal made by a defendant who fled the court’s jurisdiction. State v. Moss, 352 OR 46, 50-51 (2012).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Criminal Procedure

State v. Shedrick

Under ORS 161.095(2), to obtain a conviction, the state must prove that the defendant “acts with a culpable mental state with respect to each material element of the offense that necessarily requires a culpable mental state.”

Area(s) of Law: