Oregon Supreme Court
[…] State v. Kyger

For purposes of ORS 163.095(1)(d), “[t]he occurrence of multiple deaths is required for the completed crime of aggravated murder, but it is not required for the inchoate crime of attempted aggravated murder.” State v. Kyger, 369 Or 363 (2022).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Criminal Law

State v Meiser

Under ORS 161.295, the affirmative defense of GEI does not require proof that a lack of capacity is due solely to a mental disease or defect, such that an antisocial personality disorder played no part in the incapacity.

Area(s) of Law:
  • Criminal Procedure

State v. Owen

Under ORS 163.175, a person commits second-degree assault if the person “[i]ntentionally or knowingly causes physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon,” and under ORS 161.095(2), no culpable mental state attaches to the result element of second-degree assault.

Area(s) of Law: