Emma Gill
[…] Kine v. Deschutes County, 313 Or App 370, 370-71, 496 P3d 1136 (2021).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Land Use

State v. C.P.

A victim’s participatory right under the Oregon Constitution does not encompass a right to discovery, a right to present evidence, a right to cross-examine the adjudicated youth, or the power to, in effect, control the prosecution of the case against the youth.

Area(s) of Law:
  • Juvenile Law

Fern Hollow Farms, Inc. v. Linn County

Development rights conferred by an authorization under section 6 of Measure 49 are not subject to “a land use regulation enacted by the state or county that has the effect of prohibiting the partition or subdivision, or the dwelling.” Measure 49, § 6(8).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Land Use

Justice v. Vercher