Emma Gill
[…] Area(s) of Law:
  • Land Use

Hendrickson v. Lane County

Counties may not subject temporary hardship dwellings to local criteria that are more restrictive than state statute. Brentmar v. Jackson County, 321 Or 481 (1995); Lane County v. LCDC, 325 Or 569 (1997).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Land Use

Scott v. Josephine County

Where a private campground on EFU land does not provide electrical service hookups for each individual campsite, it is not a violation of OAR 660-033-0130(19)(b).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Land Use

Jacobus et. al. v. Klamath

Development rights conferred by an authorization under section 6 of Measure 49 are not subject to “a land use regulation enacted by the state or county that has the effect of prohibiting the partition or subdivision, or the dwelling.” Measure 49, § 6(8).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Land Use

Back to Top