Jacobus et. al. v. Klamath
[…] Jacobus et. al. v. Klamath

Summarized by:

  • Court: Oregon Land Use Board of Appeals
  • Area(s) of Law: Land Use
  • Date Filed: 04-06-2022
  • Case #: 2021-093/094
  • Judge(s)/Court Below: Opinion by Rudd
  • Full Text Opinion

Development rights conferred by an authorization under section 6 of Measure 49 are not subject to “a land use regulation enacted by the state or county that has the effect of prohibiting the partition or subdivision, or the dwelling.” Measure 49, § 6(8).

Petitioners’ consolidated appeals concerned an ordinance approving a Goal 4 exception and establishing a limited use overlay to allow a wastewater treatment facility, lagoon storage of effluent, and land application of effluent.