More than 100 undergraduate students honored

by University Communications,

  • academic awards
    Willamette students enjoy a ceremony honoring their academic achievements.
  • academic awards
    Ruth Feingold, dean of the College of Liberal Arts, speaks at the 2017 Academic Honors and Awards celebration at Willamette University.
  • academic awards
  • academic awards

The Willamette University College of Liberal Arts honored students’ academic achievements at a ceremony April 11 in Cat Cavern.

2017 academic honors and awards

  • Carol Li — American Ethnic Studies, Award for Excellence in Ethnic Studies
  • Malorie Hill — American Ethnic Studies, Award for Excellence in Ethnic Studies
  • RJ Moreno — Anthropology, Nacho Cordova Ethnic Studies Award for Social Justice Contributions
  • Jade Smith — Anthropology, Nacho Cordova Ethnic Studies Award for Social Justice Contributions
  • Hania Mariën — Anthropology, Franz Boas Award for Outstanding Senior in Anthropology
  • Emily Buchi — Anthropology, Margaret Mead Award for the Outstanding Junior in Anthropology
  • Olivia Barry — Art History, Esther Wright Huffman Art Scholarship
  • Clarice Benz — Art History, Hallie Ford Art Scholarship
  • Allison Johnson — Art, Music and Theatre, Robert Hess Award
  • Rolando Ayala Diaz — Civic Communication and Media Nacho Cordova Legacy Award
  • Carol Li — Civic Communication and Media, Nacho Cordova Legacy Award
  • Emily Wood — Civic Communication and Media, Shannon P. Hogue
  • Breylnn Hess — Civic Communication and Media, Shannon P. Hogue
  • Sabrina Hockett — Civic Communication and Media, Shannon P. Hogue
  • Caden Crowston — Civic Communication and Media, Shannon P. Hogue
  • Logan Glass — Civic Communication and Media, Shannon P. Hogue
  • Nicole Kates Brown — Civic Communication and Media, Shannon P. Hogue
  • Madison Brown — Civic Communication and Media, Shannon P. Hogue
  • Ana Ramirez-Blanco — Classified Employees, Classified Employee Scholarship
  • Ariel Todoki — Computer Science, Kenneth Batchelder Memorial Computer Science Scholarship
  • Eric Keefe — Computer Science, Kenneth Batchelder Memorial Computer Science Scholarship
  • Jessica Weiss — Debate Union, Logan Will Prize
  • Quinlyn Manfull — Debate Union, Paul H. Doney Prize
  • Madison Brown — Debate Union, Paul H. Doney Prize
  • Madison Immel — Debate Union, Rex A. Turner Prize
  • Thomas Farley — Economics, Charles D. Allis Scholarship
  • Avery Bento — Economics, Charles D. Allis Scholarship
  • Adrian Uphoff — Economics, John D. Gray Scholarship
  • Max Kroner Dale — Economics, Mortensen Scholarship
  • Allison Kerkhoff — Economics, Oliver C. Brown Scholarship
  • Nicolas Troplent — Economics, Oliver C. Brown Scholarship
  • Kaitlyn Wiggins — Economics, Richard M. Gillis Scholarship
  • Anya Clowers — Economics, Richard M. Gillis Scholarship
  • Madeline Furey — Economics, Richard M. Gillis Senior Award in Economics
  • Kandace King — Economics, Richard M. Gillis Senior Award in Economics
  • Christine Schilliger — Economics, Richard M. Gillis Senior Award in Economics
  • Jeremy Coste — Economics, Richard M. Gillis Senior Award in Economics
  • Anya Clowers — Economics, Theodore E. D. Shay Scholarship
  • Tamarah Newman — English, Hallie Brown Ford Award in Creative Writing
  • Tyler Griswold — English, John Dryden Award
  • Heather Buttram — English, John Dryden Award
  • Johanna Lyon — English, Mae Anderson Oliver
  • Jessica Meza-Torres — English, Mollie Mack Prize
  • Luke Moy — English, Wendell Keck Scholarship
  • Molly Jones — English, Wendell Keck Scholarship
  • Henry Csaposs — Environmental Science, Academic Excellence in Environmental Science
  • Abigail Bernhard — Environmental Science, Academic Excellence in Environmental Science
  • Karmen Chavez-Sam — Environmental Science, Heather Dempsey Environmental Science Scholarship
  • Henry Csaposs — Environmental Science, Heather Dempsey Environmental Science Scholarship
  • Alice Fontaine — Environmental Science, Heather Dempsey Environmental Science Scholarship
  • Olivia Orosco — Environmental Science, Heather Dempsey Environmental Science Scholarship
  • Laura Shinsato — Environmental Science, Heather Dempsey Environmental Science Scholarship
  • Ami Boucher — Excersice Science, Raymond F. Kenitzer, Sr. Exercise Science Scholar Award
  • Salina Judd — Excersice Science, Raymond F. Kenitzer, Sr. Exercise Science Scholar Award
  • Marissa Louie — Film Studies, Ken Nolley Award
  • Alexis Gjurasic — French, Helen Yeomans Luther Scholarship - French/Italian
  • Zora Driscoll — French, Helen Yeomans Luther Scholarship - French/Italian
  • Anna Hennessy — German, Helen Yeomans Luther Scholarship - German
  • Moira Eaton — German, Helen Yeomans Luther Scholarship - German
  • Sophia Nordt — German, Leta Hale Roehl Scholarship
  • Lina Truong — Chinese, Helen Yeomans Luther Scholarship - Chinese
  • Euchari Majors — Chinese, Helen Yeomans Luther Scholarship - Chinese
  • Michelle Fensler — Japanese, Helen Yeomans Luther Scholarship - Japanese
  • Cassidy Andrews — Japanese, Helen Yeomans Luther Scholarship - Japanese
  • Keeton Nance — Spanish, Helen Yeomans Luther Scholarship - Spanish
  • Mariana Navarro — Spanish, Helen Yeomans Luther Scholarship - Spanish
  • Josie Buchwald — History, Dr. Ivan Lovell History Scholarship
  • Shira Rothman — History, Ruth Buche Allen Scholarship
  • Salome Paul — History, Ruth Buche Allen Scholarship
  • Sofia Noorzad — History, Ruth Buche Allen Scholarship
  • Moira Finnegan — History, Ruth Buche Allen Scholarship
  • Emily Turner — Latin American Studies, Latin American Studies Honors
  • Dane Miyata — Mathematics, Chester F. Luther Mathematics Award for Graduating Seniors
  • Ana Wright — Mathematics, Chester F. Luther Mathematics Award for Graduating Seniors
  • Margaret Altenhof-Long — Mathematics, Chester F. Luther Mathematics Scholarship
  • Edouard Seryozhenkov — Mathematics, Chester F. Luther Mathematics Scholarship
  • Lucas Perryman-Deskins — Mathematics, Jory-Hafferkamp Prize in Mathematics
  • Kyle Salois — Mathematics, Jory-Hafferkamp Prize in Mathematics
  • Alison Najmy — Mathematics, Jory-Hafferkamp Prize in Mathematics
  • Ian Gilbert — Mathematics, R. Samuel Hall Scholarship
  • Peter Lawson — Music, Cloyd Riffe Scholarship
  • Olivia Fields — Music, Dorothy Ann Perkins Memorial Prize
  • Ariel Todoki — Music, Florence Lee Godfrey Scholarship
  • Henry Coba — Music, Florence Lee Godfrey Scholarship
  • Zachary Duell — Music, Florence Lee Godfrey Scholarship
  • Ayana Bradley — Music, Joyce Horn and Elda Branson Music Scholarship
  • Marissa Fink — Music, Joyce Horn and Elda Branson Music Scholarship
  • Alex Foufos — Music, Melvin and Ruth Geist Scholarship
  • Hannah Heumann — Music, Melvin and Ruth Geist Scholarship
  • Nick Burton — Music, Melvin and Ruth Geist Scholarship
  • Nick Burton — Music, The Music Faculty Award for Excellence in Music
  • Sam Coren — Politics, Edmund Arther and Helen Cavitt Smith Scholarship
  • Derek Kennedy — Politics, Edmund Arther and Helen Cavitt Smith Scholarship
  • Madison Immel — Politics, Karen Wyckoff Award
  • Elizabeth Gill — Politics, Karen Wyckoff Award
  • Ira Cuello-Martinez — Politics, Mark O. Hatfield Scholarship
  • Seth Eggleston — Psychology, Noel F. Kaestner Scholarship
  • Malayka Mottarella — Psychology, Noel F. Kaestner Scholarship
  • Kim Bowers — Psychology, Noel F. Kaestner Scholarship
  • Bethanie Lee — Psychology, Paul M. Evans Award
  • Alika Masei — Sociology, C. Wright Mills Award for Outstanding Achievements for a Senior in Sociology
  • Abigail Mosqueda — Sociology, C. Wright Mills Award for Outstanding Achievements for a Senior in Sociology
  • Heather Pearson — Sociology, James B. Bjorkquist Award for Outstanding Achievements for a Junior in Sociology
  • Victoria Mohtes-Chan — Sociology, James B. Bjorkquist Award for Outstanding Achievements for a Junior in Sociology
  • Maribel Carrazco-Padilla — Sociology, Sociology Award for Outstanding Social Justice Contributions
  • Deysi Cisneros Maciel — Sociology, Sociology Award for Outstanding Social Justice Contributions
  • Karen Espinoza — Webber Program, William B. Webber Scholarship - Biology
  • Kiara Mina — Webber Program, William B. Webber Scholarship - Biology
  • Elizabeth Corpuz — Webber Program, William B. Webber Scholarship - Chemistry
  • Anna Ayala — Webber Program, William B. Webber Scholarship - Chemistry
  • Abigail Bernhard — Webber Program, William B. Webber Scholarship - Environmental Science
  • Meridith Greer — Webber Program, William B. Webber Scholarship - Environmental Science
  • Maria Saldaña — Webber Program, William B. Webber Scholarship - Physics
  • Kricia Ruano Espinoza — Webber Program, William B. Webber Scholarship - Physics
  • Ottillia Ni — Webber Program, William B. Webber Scholarship - Physics
  • Ellen Rumley — Webber Program William B. Webber Scholarship - Physics
  • Alika Masei — Women's and Gender Studies, Suresht Bald Award for Excellence in Women's and Gender Studies
Related Story

MBA Compass Week finds new direction

Orientation for incoming MBA students expands and refines

${alt}
Related Story

Sewing new and old tales into familiar fabrics

In her latest work, acclaimed Native American artist Marie Watt ’90 explores the symbiotic relationships between humans and the natural world.

${alt}
Related Story

Two Willamette Law alumni appointed judges

Steven R. Powers JD’01 was named to position seven on the Oregon Court of Appeals, and Christopher A. Ramras JD’96 was named to position 15 on the Multnomah County Circuit Court.

${alt}
Related Story

Willamette lauded in latest “Fiske Guide to Colleges”

Steven R. Powers JD’01 was named to position seven on the Oregon Court of Appeals, and Christopher A. Ramras JD’96 was named to position 15 on the Multnomah County Circuit Court.

${alt}