More than 100 undergraduate students honored

by University Communications,

  • academic awards
    Willamette students enjoy a ceremony honoring their academic achievements.
  • academic awards
    Ruth Feingold, dean of the College of Liberal Arts, speaks at the 2017 Academic Honors and Awards celebration at Willamette University.
  • academic awards
  • academic awards

The Willamette University College of Liberal Arts honored students’ academic achievements at a ceremony April 11 in Cat Cavern.

2017 academic honors and awards

  • Carol Li — American Ethnic Studies, Award for Excellence in Ethnic Studies
  • Malorie Hill — American Ethnic Studies, Award for Excellence in Ethnic Studies
  • RJ Moreno — Anthropology, Nacho Cordova Ethnic Studies Award for Social Justice Contributions
  • Jade Smith — Anthropology, Nacho Cordova Ethnic Studies Award for Social Justice Contributions
  • Hania Mariën — Anthropology, Franz Boas Award for Outstanding Senior in Anthropology
  • Emily Buchi — Anthropology, Margaret Mead Award for the Outstanding Junior in Anthropology
  • Olivia Barry — Art History, Esther Wright Huffman Art Scholarship
  • Clarice Benz — Art History, Hallie Ford Art Scholarship
  • Allison Johnson — Art, Music and Theatre, Robert Hess Award
  • Rolando Ayala Diaz — Civic Communication and Media Nacho Cordova Legacy Award
  • Carol Li — Civic Communication and Media, Nacho Cordova Legacy Award
  • Emily Wood — Civic Communication and Media, Shannon P. Hogue
  • Breylnn Hess — Civic Communication and Media, Shannon P. Hogue
  • Sabrina Hockett — Civic Communication and Media, Shannon P. Hogue
  • Caden Crowston — Civic Communication and Media, Shannon P. Hogue
  • Logan Glass — Civic Communication and Media, Shannon P. Hogue
  • Nicole Kates Brown — Civic Communication and Media, Shannon P. Hogue
  • Madison Brown — Civic Communication and Media, Shannon P. Hogue
  • Ana Ramirez-Blanco — Classified Employees, Classified Employee Scholarship
  • Ariel Todoki — Computer Science, Kenneth Batchelder Memorial Computer Science Scholarship
  • Eric Keefe — Computer Science, Kenneth Batchelder Memorial Computer Science Scholarship
  • Jessica Weiss — Debate Union, Logan Will Prize
  • Quinlyn Manfull — Debate Union, Paul H. Doney Prize
  • Madison Brown — Debate Union, Paul H. Doney Prize
  • Madison Immel — Debate Union, Rex A. Turner Prize
  • Thomas Farley — Economics, Charles D. Allis Scholarship
  • Avery Bento — Economics, Charles D. Allis Scholarship
  • Adrian Uphoff — Economics, John D. Gray Scholarship
  • Max Kroner Dale — Economics, Mortensen Scholarship
  • Allison Kerkhoff — Economics, Oliver C. Brown Scholarship
  • Nicolas Troplent — Economics, Oliver C. Brown Scholarship
  • Kaitlyn Wiggins — Economics, Richard M. Gillis Scholarship
  • Anya Clowers — Economics, Richard M. Gillis Scholarship
  • Madeline Furey — Economics, Richard M. Gillis Senior Award in Economics
  • Kandace King — Economics, Richard M. Gillis Senior Award in Economics
  • Christine Schilliger — Economics, Richard M. Gillis Senior Award in Economics
  • Jeremy Coste — Economics, Richard M. Gillis Senior Award in Economics
  • Anya Clowers — Economics, Theodore E. D. Shay Scholarship
  • Tamarah Newman — English, Hallie Brown Ford Award in Creative Writing
  • Tyler Griswold — English, John Dryden Award
  • Heather Buttram — English, John Dryden Award
  • Johanna Lyon — English, Mae Anderson Oliver
  • Jessica Meza-Torres — English, Mollie Mack Prize
  • Luke Moy — English, Wendell Keck Scholarship
  • Molly Jones — English, Wendell Keck Scholarship
  • Henry Csaposs — Environmental Science, Academic Excellence in Environmental Science
  • Abigail Bernhard — Environmental Science, Academic Excellence in Environmental Science
  • Karmen Chavez-Sam — Environmental Science, Heather Dempsey Environmental Science Scholarship
  • Henry Csaposs — Environmental Science, Heather Dempsey Environmental Science Scholarship
  • Alice Fontaine — Environmental Science, Heather Dempsey Environmental Science Scholarship
  • Olivia Orosco — Environmental Science, Heather Dempsey Environmental Science Scholarship
  • Laura Shinsato — Environmental Science, Heather Dempsey Environmental Science Scholarship
  • Ami Boucher — Excersice Science, Raymond F. Kenitzer, Sr. Exercise Science Scholar Award
  • Salina Judd — Excersice Science, Raymond F. Kenitzer, Sr. Exercise Science Scholar Award
  • Marissa Louie — Film Studies, Ken Nolley Award
  • Alexis Gjurasic — French, Helen Yeomans Luther Scholarship - French/Italian
  • Zora Driscoll — French, Helen Yeomans Luther Scholarship - French/Italian
  • Anna Hennessy — German, Helen Yeomans Luther Scholarship - German
  • Moira Eaton — German, Helen Yeomans Luther Scholarship - German
  • Sophia Nordt — German, Leta Hale Roehl Scholarship
  • Lina Truong — Chinese, Helen Yeomans Luther Scholarship - Chinese
  • Euchari Majors — Chinese, Helen Yeomans Luther Scholarship - Chinese
  • Michelle Fensler — Japanese, Helen Yeomans Luther Scholarship - Japanese
  • Cassidy Andrews — Japanese, Helen Yeomans Luther Scholarship - Japanese
  • Keeton Nance — Spanish, Helen Yeomans Luther Scholarship - Spanish
  • Mariana Navarro — Spanish, Helen Yeomans Luther Scholarship - Spanish
  • Josie Buchwald — History, Dr. Ivan Lovell History Scholarship
  • Shira Rothman — History, Ruth Buche Allen Scholarship
  • Salome Paul — History, Ruth Buche Allen Scholarship
  • Sofia Noorzad — History, Ruth Buche Allen Scholarship
  • Moira Finnegan — History, Ruth Buche Allen Scholarship
  • Emily Turner — Latin American Studies, Latin American Studies Honors
  • Dane Miyata — Mathematics, Chester F. Luther Mathematics Award for Graduating Seniors
  • Ana Wright — Mathematics, Chester F. Luther Mathematics Award for Graduating Seniors
  • Margaret Altenhof-Long — Mathematics, Chester F. Luther Mathematics Scholarship
  • Edouard Seryozhenkov — Mathematics, Chester F. Luther Mathematics Scholarship
  • Lucas Perryman-Deskins — Mathematics, Jory-Hafferkamp Prize in Mathematics
  • Kyle Salois — Mathematics, Jory-Hafferkamp Prize in Mathematics
  • Alison Najmy — Mathematics, Jory-Hafferkamp Prize in Mathematics
  • Ian Gilbert — Mathematics, R. Samuel Hall Scholarship
  • Peter Lawson — Music, Cloyd Riffe Scholarship
  • Olivia Fields — Music, Dorothy Ann Perkins Memorial Prize
  • Ariel Todoki — Music, Florence Lee Godfrey Scholarship
  • Henry Coba — Music, Florence Lee Godfrey Scholarship
  • Zachary Duell — Music, Florence Lee Godfrey Scholarship
  • Ayana Bradley — Music, Joyce Horn and Elda Branson Music Scholarship
  • Marissa Fink — Music, Joyce Horn and Elda Branson Music Scholarship
  • Alex Foufos — Music, Melvin and Ruth Geist Scholarship
  • Hannah Heumann — Music, Melvin and Ruth Geist Scholarship
  • Nick Burton — Music, Melvin and Ruth Geist Scholarship
  • Nick Burton — Music, The Music Faculty Award for Excellence in Music
  • Sam Coren — Politics, Edmund Arther and Helen Cavitt Smith Scholarship
  • Derek Kennedy — Politics, Edmund Arther and Helen Cavitt Smith Scholarship
  • Madison Immel — Politics, Karen Wyckoff Award
  • Elizabeth Gill — Politics, Karen Wyckoff Award
  • Ira Cuello-Martinez — Politics, Mark O. Hatfield Scholarship
  • Seth Eggleston — Psychology, Noel F. Kaestner Scholarship
  • Malayka Mottarella — Psychology, Noel F. Kaestner Scholarship
  • Kim Bowers — Psychology, Noel F. Kaestner Scholarship
  • Bethanie Lee — Psychology, Paul M. Evans Award
  • Alika Masei — Sociology, C. Wright Mills Award for Outstanding Achievements for a Senior in Sociology
  • Abigail Mosqueda — Sociology, C. Wright Mills Award for Outstanding Achievements for a Senior in Sociology
  • Heather Pearson — Sociology, James B. Bjorkquist Award for Outstanding Achievements for a Junior in Sociology
  • Victoria Mohtes-Chan — Sociology, James B. Bjorkquist Award for Outstanding Achievements for a Junior in Sociology
  • Maribel Carrazco-Padilla — Sociology, Sociology Award for Outstanding Social Justice Contributions
  • Deysi Cisneros Maciel — Sociology, Sociology Award for Outstanding Social Justice Contributions
  • Karen Espinoza — Webber Program, William B. Webber Scholarship - Biology
  • Kiara Mina — Webber Program, William B. Webber Scholarship - Biology
  • Elizabeth Corpuz — Webber Program, William B. Webber Scholarship - Chemistry
  • Anna Ayala — Webber Program, William B. Webber Scholarship - Chemistry
  • Abigail Bernhard — Webber Program, William B. Webber Scholarship - Environmental Science
  • Meridith Greer — Webber Program, William B. Webber Scholarship - Environmental Science
  • Maria Saldaña — Webber Program, William B. Webber Scholarship - Physics
  • Kricia Ruano Espinoza — Webber Program, William B. Webber Scholarship - Physics
  • Ottillia Ni — Webber Program, William B. Webber Scholarship - Physics
  • Ellen Rumley — Webber Program William B. Webber Scholarship - Physics
  • Alika Masei — Women's and Gender Studies, Suresht Bald Award for Excellence in Women's and Gender Studies