More than 140 undergraduates honored

by University Communications,

  • Student stands smiling in Cat Cavern after receiving an award

The Willamette University College of Liberal Arts honored students’ academic achievements April 23 in Cat Cavern.

2018 academic honors and awards

  • Alicia Nichols — American Ethnic Studies Nacho, Cordova Ethnic Studies Award for Social Justice Contributions
  • Ivy Major-McDowall — American Ethnic Studies, Award for Excellence in Ethnic Studies
  • Maribel Carrazco Padilla — American Ethnic Studies, Nacho Cordova Ethnic Studies Award for Social Justice Contributions
  • Salome Paul — American Ethnic Studies, Award for Excellence in Ethnic Studies
  • Julia Di Simone — Anthropology, Franz Boas Award for Outstanding Senior in Anthropology
  • Laura Polkinghorn — Anthropology, Margaret Mead Award for the Outstanding Junior in Anthropology
  • Anastasiya Nykaza — Art, Joy Lorraine Hayhurst Award
  • Breanna Doss — Art, Hallie Ford Art Scholarship
  • Maria Saldana — Art, Hallie Ford Art Scholarship
  • Thea Phillips — Art, Esther Wright Huffman Art Scholarship
  • Clarice Benz — Art History, Hallie Ford Art Scholarship
  • Devne't DeGrandmont — Art History, Roger P. Hull Art Museum Award
  • Meghana Chary — Art History, Hallie Ford Art Scholarship
  • Olivia Barry — Art History, Esther Wright Huffman Art Scholarship
  • Sarah Crabb — Art History, Joy Lorraine Hayhurst Award
  • Chi Phan — Biology, Cecil R. Monk Memorial Scholarship
  • Claire Jorgensen — Biology, Donald Breakey Biology Scholarship
  • Jamie Smith — Biology, Philip C. Armstrong Scholarship
  • Karen Espinoza — Biology, Martha Springer Biology Scholarship
  • Katie Luis — Biology, Martha Springer Biology Scholarship
  • Laura Polkinghorn — Biology, Martha Springer Biology Scholarship
  • Marinda Stanton — Biology, Morton E. and Jessie G. Peck Scholarship
  • McKenna Smith — Biology, Morton E. and Jessie G. Peck Scholarship
  • Sydney Wilson — Biology, Martha Springer Biology Scholarship
  • Tara Giscombe — Biology, Martha Springer Biology Scholarship
  • Isabel Solano — Chemistry, Arthur Payton Scholarship
  • Isabelle Lilly — Chemistry, Peterson Family Scholarship
  • Keeton Nance — Chemistry, Nancy K. Detering Waechter Scholarship
  • MacKayla Carolan — Chemistry, Florian Von Eschen Scholarship
  • Manuel Marcos Guiterrez — Chemistry, Florian Von Eschen Scholarship
  • Morgan Penning — Chemistry, Paul M. Duell Memorial Scholarship
  • Rachel Washington — Chemistry, Frances Chappel Scholarship
  • Reagan Dreiling — Chemistry, Norman Hudak Chemistry Scholarship
  • Tiffany Nakama-Fukuhara — Chemistry, Paul M. Duell Memorial Scholarship
  • Brelynn Hess — Civic Communication and Media, Shannon P. Houge
  • Claire Pockell-Wilson — Civic Communication and Media, Shannon P. Houge
  • Emily Wood — Civic Communication and Media, Nacho Cordova Legacy Award
  • Emma (Sky) Blaw — Civic Communication and Media, Shannon P. Houge
  • Ethan Chan — Civic Communication and Media, Shannon P. Houge
  • Nicole Kates — Civic Communication and Media, Shannon P. Houge
  • Teneah Rushen — Civic Communication and Media, Nacho Cordova Legacy Award
  • Yasmine Robles — Civic Communication and Media, Shannon P. Houge
  • Zachery Luis — Classified Employees, Classified Employee Scholarship
  • Rachel Dell — Comparative Literature and History of Ideas, Mae Anderson Oliver
  • Daniel Koenig — Computer Science, Kenneth Batchelder Memorial Computer Science Scholarship
  • Dylan Miyashiro — Computer Science, Kenneth Batchelder Memorial Computer Science Scholarship
  • Emilia Cubelos — Debate Union, Paul H. Doney Prize & Rex A. Turner Prize
  • Emily Wood — Debate Union, Paul H. Doney Prize
  • Kricia Ruano Espinoza — Debate Union, Logan Will Prize
  • Neha Malik — Debate Union, Rex A. Turner Prize
  • Alexander Efland — Economics, Richard M. Gillis Scholarship
  • Allison Kerkhoff — Economics, Mortensen Scholarship
  • Anya Clowers — Economics, Richard M. Gillis Senior Award in Economics
  • Aubrey Kraabel — Economics, Theodore E. D. Shay Scholarship
  • Avery Bento — Economics, Oliver C. Brown Scholarship
  • Christopher Ishihara — Economics, Charles D. Allis Scholarship
  • Colin Hakeman — Economics, Oliver C. Brown Scholarship
  • Kaitlyn Wiggins — Economics, Richard M. Gillis Scholarship
  • Kelcie Urstad — Economics, Charles D. Allis Scholarship
  • Lyndsey Shimazu — Economics, Bergmann Scholarship
  • Maximilian Kroner Dale — Economics, Richard M. Gillis Senior Award in Economics
  • Meredith Marshburn — Economics, Richard M. Gillis Senior Award in Economics
  • Quinlyn Manfull — Economics, John D. Gray Scholarship
  • Alexa Anderson — English, Wendell Keck Scholarship
  • Emily Sperber — English, Frank H. Newell Creative Writing Prize & Hallie Brown Ford Award in Creative Writing
  • Emma Donoho — English, Frank H. Newell Creative Writing Prize
  • Gianni Marabella — English, Wendell Keck Scholarship
  • Holly Walsh — English, John Dryden Award
  • Jay Hadfield — English, Frank H. Newell Creative Writing Prize
  • Johanna Lyon — English, Mae Anderson Oliver
  • Julia Oshiki — English, Hallie Brown Ford Award in Creative Writing
  • Luke Moy — English, John Dryden Award
  • Maggie Clarendon — English, Mollie Mack Prize
  • Molly Jones — English, Mollie Mack Prize
  • Shelby Weisburg — English, Frank H. Newell Creative Writing Prize
  • Ellis Cobb — Environmental Science, Heather Dempsey Environmental Science Scholarship
  • Henry Csaposs — Environmental Science, Heather Dempsey Environmental Science Scholarship
  • Kathryn Matthews — Environmental Science, Heather Dempsey Environmental Science Scholarship
  • Olivia Orosco — Environmental Science, Academic Excellence in Environmental Science
  • Rachel Fischer — Environmental Science, Heather Dempsey Environmental Science Scholarship
  • Rylie Lang — Environmental Science, Academic Excellence in Environmental Science
  • Shannon Lee — Environmental Science, Academic Excellence in Environmental Science
  • Andrew Swanner — Exercise Science, Human Anatomy Peer-Tutor Award
  • Kara Phillips — Exercise Science, Exercise Science Impact Award
  • Tynan Gable — Exercise Science, Raymond F. Kenitzer, Sr. Exercise Science Scholar Award
  • Eli Kerry — Film Studies, Ken Nolley Award
  • Natasha Zedan — Film Studies, Ken Nolley Award
  • Gianina Lyons — Foreign Language, Chinese, Helen Yeomans Luther Scholarship-Chinese
  • Sophie Kelley — Foreign Language, Chinese, Helen Yeomans Luther Scholarship-Chinese
  • Moira Eaton — Foreign Language, German, Leta Hale Roehl Scholarship
  • Jack Glenn — Foreign Language, Japanese, Helen Yeomans Luther Scholarship-Japanese
  • Kazutoshi Koba — Foreign Language, Japanese, Helen Yeomans Luther Scholarship-Japanese
  • Kathryn McConaughy — Foreign Language, Russian, Helen Yeomans Luther Scholarship-Russian
  • Ariel Rabkin-Meyer — Foreign Language, Spanish, Helen Yeomans Luther Scholarship-Spanish
  • Francesca Florindez — Foreign Language, Spanish, Helen Yeomans Luther Scholarship-Spanish
  • Clara Sims — History, Ruth Buche Allen Scholarship
  • Henry Csaposs — History, Ruth Buche Allen Scholarship
  • Lincoln Brennan — History, Dr. Ivan Lovell History Scholarship
  • Ilan Avineri — History, Dr. Ivan Lovell History Scholarship
  • Eréndira Oropeza Olvera — Latin American Studies, Latin American Studies Honors
  • Alison Najmy — Mathematics, Chester F. Luther Mathematics Award for Graduating Seniors
  • David Spice — Mathematics, Chester F. Luther Mathematics Scholarship
  • Elizabeth Silva Mendez — Mathematics, R. Samuel Hall Scholarship
  • Kyle Salois — Mathematics, Jory-Hafferkamp Prize in Mathematics
  • Leo Goldstein — Mathematics, Chester F. Luther Mathematics Award for Graduating Seniors
  • Lucas Perryman-Deskins — Mathematics, Chester F. Luther Mathematics Scholarship
  • Owen Davis — Mathematics, Jory-Hafferkamp Prize in Mathematics
  • Zechariah Hazel — Mathematics, Jory-Hafferkamp Prize in Mathematics
  • Ayana Bradley — Music, Joyce Horn and Elda Branson Music Scholarship
  • Henry Coba — Music, Florence Lee Godfrey Scholarship & Ruth Bedford Scholarship
  • Kathryn Bordona — Music, Ruth Bedford Scholarship
  • Kyle Ward — Music, Wallace H. Long Jr. Scholarship Fund
  • Kyler Southcott — Music, Ruth Bedford Scholarship
  • Marissa Fink — Music, Joyce Horn and Elda Branson Music Scholarship, Ruth Bedford Scholarship
  • Maura Tomassetti — Music, Violet Burlingham Mu Phi Epsilon Scholarship
  • Michael Chergosky — Music, Robert Hess Award
  • Nicholas Burton — Music, Florence Lee Godfrey Scholarship
  • Olga Melendez Valdes — Music, Florence Lee Godfrey Scholarship
  • Olivia Fields — Music, Dorothy Ann Perkins Memorial Prize, Ruth Bedford Scholarship
  • Zachary Duell — Music, Cora G. and Frederick L. Rose Award
  • Cassie Logan — Physics, Robert L. Purbrick Scholarship
  • Juan Marquez — Physics, Robert L. Purbrick Scholarship
  • Adrian Uphoff — Politics, Mark O. Hatfield Scholarship
  • Ari Hoffman — Politics, Karen Wyckoff Award
  • Derek Kennedy — Politics, Karen Wyckoff Award
  • Jared Tupuola — Politics, Karen Wyckoff Award
  • Katherine Moore — Politics, Karen Wyckoff Award
  • Quinlyn Manfull — Politics, Edmund Arthur and Helen Cavitt Smith Scholarship
  • Rosalind Fraser — Politics, Edmund Arthur and Helen Cavitt Smith Scholarship
  • Erin Bresnahan — Psychology, Noel F. Kaestner Scholarship
  • Kendra Good — Psychology, Noel F. Kaestner Scholarship
  • Roulin Gou — Psychology, Paul M. Evans Award
  • Samantha Gottuso — Psychology, Paul M. Evans Award
  • Clara Sims — Religious Studies, Dr. Norman A. Huffman Religious Studies Scholarship
  • Jacob Henderson — Religious Studies, Hines-Burgoon
  • William Gupton — Religious Studies, Dr. Norman A. Huffman Religious Studies Scholarship
  • Channelle Crittenden — Sociology, Sociology Award for Outstanding Social Justice Contributions
  • Emily Manset — Sociology, C. Wright Mills Award for Outstanding Achievements for a Senior in Sociology
  • Malea Kirkland — Sociology, James B. Bjorkquist Award for Outstanding Achievements for a Junior in Sociology
  • Rebeca Lopez-Figueroa — Sociology, Sociology Award for Outstanding Social Justice Contributions
  • Victoria Mohtes-Chan — Sociology, C. Wright Mills Award for Outstanding Achievements for a Senior in Sociology
  • Yasmine Robles — Sociology, James B. Bjorkquist Award for Oustanding Achievements for a Junior in Sociology
  • Annie Jolliff — Webber-Biology, William B. Webber Scholarship-Biology
  • Anna Ayala — Webber-Chemistry, William B. Webber Scholarship-Chemistry
  • Madison Nigro — Webber-Environmental Science, William B. Webber Scholarship-Natural Science
  • Reagan Dreiling — Webber-Physics, William B. Webber Scholarship-Physics
  • Heather Pearson — Women's and Gender Studies, Suresht Bald Award for Excellence in Women's and Gender Studies
  • Luke Moy — Women's and Gender Studies, Suresht Bald Award for Excellence in Women's and Gender Studies
Related Story

New parking meters on Winter Street

By the end of September, the City of Salem will activate electronic parking stations along Winter Street.

electronic parking station on Winter Street with College of Law in background
Related Story

Willamette grads top Teach For America list

Willamette University shares the top spot among small colleges nationally for alumni service to the program.

Related Story

U.S. News names Willamette among top colleges

The university was also ranked highly by counselors and is listed also among the “Best Value Colleges.”