More than 130 undergraduates recognized at Academic Honors and Awards

by University Communications,

  • Smiling student receives award certificate
  • Professor and student sit at a table smiling
  • Student smiles after receiving award
  • professor presents an award certificate to a student
  • Student smiling
  • professor smiles while seated at a table
  • two students smiling
  • Professor reads into a microphone
  • student shakes a professor's hand
  • professor reads into a mic
  • professor presents award to student
  • award certificate
  • professor reads at a microphone

2019 Academic Honors and Awards

  • Adrianna Litonya Nicolay — American Ethnic Studies, Award for Excellence in Ethnic Studies
  • Nell Crittenden — American Ethnic Studies, Award for Excellence in Ethnic Studies
  • Rebeca Lopez-Figueroa — American Ethnic Studies, Nacho Cordova Ethnic Studies Award for Social Justice Contributions
  • Karmen Chavez-Sam — Anthropology, Franz Boas Award for Outstanding Senior in Anthropology
  • Claire Johnson — Anthropology, Margaret Mead Award for the Outstanding Junior in Anthropology
  • Jordan DeGelia — Art History, Esther Wright Huffman Art Scholarship
  • Katherine Kelley — Art History, Esther Wright Huffman Art Scholarship
  • Madison Munro — Art History, Hallie Ford Art Scholarship
  • Olivia Satterlund-Stearns — Art History, Hallie Ford Art Scholarship
  • Claire Johnson — Biology, Cecil R. Monk Memorial Scholarship
  • Kallen Skelton — Biology, Cecil R. Monk Memorial Scholarship
  • Brielle Feinstein-Smith — Biology, Martha Springer Biology Scholarship
  • Grasiela Quevedo-Ramos — Biology, Martha Springer Biology Scholarship
  • Helen Madeen — Biology, Martha Springer Biology Scholarship
  • Izzabella Green — Biology, Martha Springer Biology Scholarship
  • Lizabeth Guzman — Biology, Martha Springer Biology Scholarship
  • Merlyn Rose-Phillips — Biology, Martha Springer Biology Scholarship
  • Oakley Chiappisi-Livermore — Biology, Martha Springer Biology Scholarship
  • Zoe Young — Biology, Martha Springer Biology Scholarship
  • Emma Smoll — Biology, Morton E. and Jessie G. Peck Scholarship
  • Jordan Greve — Biology, Morton E. and Jessie G. Peck Scholarship
  • Miranda Bernhard —Chinese, Helen Yeomans Luther Scholarship-Chinese
  • Arthur Stamey-Mills — Cinema Studies, Ken Nolley Award
  • Denise Ashley Diaz — Cinema Studies, Ken Nolley Award
  • Brelynn Hess — Civic Communication and Media, Nacho Cordova Legacy Award
  • Amira Cardenas — Civic Communication and Media, Shannon P. Houge
  • Bethel Eyasu — Civic Communication and Media, Shannon P. Houge
  • McKenna Musket — Civic Communication and Media, Shannon P. Houge
  • Nadia Sultan — Civic Communication and Media, Shannon P. Houge
  • Natalie Roadarmel — Civic Communication and Media, Shannon P. Houge
  • Sarah Connor — Civic Communication and Media, Shannon P. Houge
  • Efren Zamudio — Civic Communication and Media, Wisbrock Award for Community Engagement
  • Ericka Bryan — Comparative Liturature and History of Ideas, Mae Anderson Oliver
  • Mason McGrail — Computer Science, Kenneth Batchelder Memorial Computer Science Scholarship
  • Zachary Haroian — Computer Science, Kenneth Batchelder Memorial Computer Science Scholarship
  • Quinlyn Manfull — Debate Union, Logan Will Prize
  • Carlo Rivas — Debate Union, Paul H. Doney Prize
  • Natalie Lyell — Debate Union, Paul H. Doney Prize
  • Rachael Burch — Debate Union, Rex A. Turner Prize
  • Jennifer Truong — Economics, Bergmann Scholarship
  • Christopher Gatling — Economics, Charles D. Allis Scholarship
  • Stuart Ovens — Economics, Charles D. Allis Scholarship
  • Kelcie Urstad — Economics, John D. Gray Scholarship
  • Dagny Layman — Economics, Mortensen Scholarship
  • Drew Farmer — Economics, Oliver C. Brown Scholarship
  • Hannah Deighton — Economics, Oliver C. Brown Scholarship
  • Alex Efland — Economics, Richard M. Gillis Scholarship
  • Samuel Johnston — Economics, Richard M. Gillis Scholarship
  • Allison Kerkhoff — Economics, Richard M. Gillis Senior Award in Economics
  • Aubrey Kraabel — Economics, Richard M. Gillis Senior Award in Economics
  • Avery Bento — Economics, Richard M. Gillis Senior Award in Economics
  • Eurydice Chen — Economics, Richard M. Gillis Senior Award in Economics
  • Kaitlyn Wiggins — Economics, Richard M. Gillis Senior Award in Economics
  • Katherine LeChasse — Economics, Richard M. Gillis Senior Award in Economics
  • Lyndsey Shimazu — Economics, Richard M. Gillis Senior Award in Economics
  • Thomas Farley — Economics, Richard M. Gillis Senior Award in Economics
  • Dagny Layman — Economics, Theodore E. D. Shay Scholarship
  • Alexander Gordon — English, Hallie Brown Ford Award in Creative Writing
  • Kevin Alexander — English, John Dryden Award
  • Olivia Barry — English, John Dryden Award
  • Annie Mattson — English, Mae Anderson Oliver
  • Gatlin Webb — English, Mae Anderson Oliver
  • Owen Netzer — English, Mae Anderson Oliver
  • Zora Driscoll — English, Mae Anderson Oliver
  • Sabrina George — English, Mollie Mack Prize
  • Kiana Cook — English, Wendell Keck Scholarship
  • Ellis Cobb — Environmental Science, Academic Excellence in Environmental Science
  • Kelly Ewing — Environmental Science, Academic Excellence in Environmental Science
  • Luke Hiserman — Environmental Science, Academic Excellence in Environmental Science
  • Marissa Fink — Environmental Science, Academic Excellence in Environmental Science
  • Naomi Rothenberg — Environmental Science, Academic Excellence in Environmental Science
  • Shannon Lee — Environmental Science, Academic Excellence in Environmental Science
  • Shayne Morrisey — Environmental Science, Academic Excellence in Environmental Science
  • Bryce Henshaw — Environmental Science, Heather Dempsey Environmental Science Scholarship
  • Madeline Hooker — Environmental Science, Heather Dempsey Environmental Science Scholarship
  • Margo Lane — Environmental Science, Heather Dempsey Environmental Science Scholarship
  • Rylie Lang — Environmental Science, Heather Dempsey Environmental Science Scholarship
  • Kyra Faulstich — Exercise & Health Science, Exercise & Health Science Impact Award
  • Scott Methner — Exercise & Health Science, Human Anatomy Peer-Tutor Award
  • Shay Hannigan-Luther — Exercise & Health Science, Raymond F. Kenitzer, Sr. Exercise & Health Science Scholar Award
  • Sophie Smith —French, Helen Yeomans Luther Scholarship-French
  • Julia Drossler —German, Leta Hale Roehl Scholarship
  • Cole Franko — History, Dr. Ivan Lovell History Scholarship
  • Olivia Fields — History, Dr. Ivan Lovell History Scholarship
  • Arturo Perez Lopez — History, Ruth Buche Allen Scholarship
  • Conall Doss — History, Ruth Buche Allen Scholarship
  • Gavin Honke — Japanese, Helen Yeomans Luther Scholarship-Japanese
  • Natasha Milligan — Japanese, Helen Yeomans Luther Scholarship-Japanese
  • Francesca Florindez — Latin American Studies, Latin American Studies Honors
  • Owen Davis — Mathematics, Chester F. Luther Mathematics Award for Graduating Seniors
  • Dagny Layman — Mathematics, Chester F. Luther Mathematics Scholarship
  • Lucas Perryman-Deskins — Mathematics, Chester F. Luther Mathematics Scholarship
  • Daniel Zepeda — Mathematics, Jory-Hafferkamp Prize in Mathematics
  • Emma Jo Donoho — Mathematics, Jory-Hafferkamp Prize in Mathematics
  • Samuel Johnston — Mathematics, Jory-Hafferkamp Prize in Mathematics
  • Lydia Savelli — Mathematics, R. Samuel Hall Scholarship
  • Kyler Southcott — Music, Clorinda Risley Topping Scholarship in Vocal Music
  • Marissa Fink — Music, Cloyd Riffe Scholarship
  • Kyler Southcott — Music, Covert Family Scholarship
  • Olivia Fields — Music, Dorothy Ann Perkins Memorial Prize
  • Alexander Foufos — Music, Ellen Chamberlain and Julia Schultz Scholarship
  • Anika Vanderwal — Music, Florence Lee Godfrey Scholarship
  • Ariana Pippert — Music, Florence Lee Godfrey Scholarship
  • Olga Melendez-Valdes — Music, Florence Lee Godfrey Scholarship
  • Oksana Greenwood — Music, Gilbert J. Clausman Music Scholarship
  • Olivia Fields — Music, Gilbert J. Clausman Music Scholarship
  • Marissa Fink — Music, Joyce Horn and Elda Branson Music Scholarship
  • Lena Heumann — Music, Melvin and Ruth Geist Scholarship
  • Kyler Southcott — Music, Nancy Black Wallace Scholarship
  • Alexander Foufos — Music, Ruth Bedford Scholarship
  • Oksana Greenwood — Music, Ruth Bedford Scholarship
  • Olivia Fields — Music, Ruth Bedford Scholarship
  • Lena Heumann — Music, The Music Faculty Award for Excellence in Music
  • Marissa Fink — Music, Violet Burlingham Mu Phi Epsilon Scholarship
  • Ariana Pippert — Music, Wallace H. Long Jr. Scholarship Fund
  • Isabel Sacksteder — Physics, Robert L. Purbrick Scholarship
  • Ricky Oropeza — Physics, Robert L. Purbrick Scholarship
  • McKenna Aune — Politics, Edmund Arthur and Helen Cavitt Smith Scholarship
  • Megan Pratt — Politics, Edmund Arthur and Helen Cavitt Smith Scholarship
  • Avery Bento — Politics, Karen Wyckoff Award
  • Paige Annaliese Spradlin — Politics, Karen Wyckoff Award
  • Leah Olson — Politics, Mark O. Hatfield Scholarship
  • Allie Spiekerman — Psychology, Noel F. Kaestner Scholarship
  • Lyndsey Shimazu — Psychology, Noel F. Kaestner Scholarship
  • Joshua Bolle — Psychology, Paul M. Evans Award
  • Tova Hershman — Psychology, Paul M. Evans Award
  • Nyrie Mietzke — Religious Studies, Dr. Norman A. Huffman Religious Studies Scholarship
  • Kathryn McConaughy — Russian, Helen Yeomans Luther Scholarship-Russian
  • Malea Kirkland — Sociology, C. Wright Mills Award for Outstanding Achievements for a Senior in Sociology
  • Rebeca Lopez-Figueroa — Sociology, C. Wright Mills Award for Outstanding Achievements for a Senior in Sociology
  • Andrea Rivas Iraheta — Sociology, James B. Bjorkquist Award for Outstanding Achievements for a Junior in Sociology
  • Emmett Blaney — Sociology, James B. Bjorkquist Award for Outstanding Achievements for a Junior in Sociology
  • Mireya Rosas Barajas — Sociology, Sociology Award for Outstanding Social Justice Contributions
  • Alexander Sanchez — Spanish, Helen Yeomans Luther Scholarship-Spanish
  • Brian Ixtlahuac — Spanish, Helen Yeomans Luther Scholarship-Spanish
  • Fionnuala Fortune — Spanish, Helen Yeomans Luther Scholarship-Spanish
  • Sarah Dean — Spanish, Helen Yeomans Luther Scholarship-Spanish
  • Katerin Vasquez — Webber Program, William B. Webber Scholarship-Biology
  • Elizabeth Larson — Webber Program, William B. Webber Scholarship-Chemistry
  • Claire Verstrate — Webber Program, William B. Webber Scholarship-Natural Science
  • Sophie Johnson — Webber Program, William B. Webber Scholarship-Natural Science
  • Diane Jung — Webber Program, William B. Webber Scholarship-Physics
  • Tara Hickman — Webber Program, William B. Webber Scholarship-Physics
  • Ilia Forkin — Women’s and Gender Studies, Suresht Bald Award for Excellence in Women’s and Gender Studies
  • Juliana Kushinka — Women's and Gender Studies, Suresht Bald Award for Excellence in Women's and Gender Studies