Oregon Court of Appeals
[…] State v. Barrie, 227 Or App 378, 206 P3d 256 (2009).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Constitutional Law

State v. Pitz

Under ORS 135.335(3), when a defendant enters a conditional guilty, reserving the right on appeal to “a review of an adverse determination of any specified pretrial motion,” and subsequently prevails on appeal, the defendant may withdraw the plea.

Area(s) of Law:
  • Criminal Procedure

State v. Street

Conduct that puts multiple persons at risk can support separate convictions under ORS 161.067(2). Jones v. State of Oregon, 246 Or App 253, 260 n 3, 265 P3d 75 (2011).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Criminal Procedure

Dept. of Hum. Servs. v. N.S.C

The Department of Human Services (DHS) and juvenile court relied on ORS 419B.476 which says “’if the court determines that further efforts will make it possible for the ward to safely return home within a reasonable time,’ the court may ‘order that the parent participate in specific services for a specific period of time and make specific progress within that period of time.’”

Area(s) of Law: