Oregon Court of Appeals
[…] Dept. of Human Services v. J.F.D., 255 Or App 742 (2013).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Juvenile Law

Johnson-Chandler v. The Reed Institute

“Good cause” is evaluated on a reasonable worker standard; if the worker knew enough facts that a reasonable worker could conclude that worker’s compensation liability was a reasonable possibility then notice to the employer would be appropriate. Juan Estrada, 69 Van Natta 71, 74 (2017).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Workers Compensation

State v. Finley

ORS 419C.370 provides: “(1) The juvenile court may enter an order directing that all cases involving: (a) Violation of a law or ordinance relating to the use or operation of a motor vehicle, boating laws or game laws be waived to criminal or municipal court[.]”

Area(s) of Law: