Oregon Court of Appeals
[…] Moscote-Saavedra

ORS 161.067(3) states that the criminal acts “. . . must be separated from other such violations by a sufficient pause in the defendant’s criminal conduct to afford the defendant an opportunity to renounce the criminal intent.”

Area(s) of Law:
  • Sentencing

State v. Williams

Based on the factors in State v. Jarnagin, 351 Or 703, 716, 277 P3d 535 (2012), the State did not meet its burden to prove that Defendant’s consent to a DNA sample was not the result of the Miranda violation.

Area(s) of Law:
  • Criminal Procedure

Central Oregon Landwatch v. Deschutes County

ORS 215.284(2) “In counties not [within the Willamette Valley] a single-family residential dwelling not provided in conjunction with arm use may be established, subject to approval of the governing body or its designee, in any area zoned for exclusive farm use upon a finding that: (c) The dwelling will be sited on a lot or parcel created before January 1, 1993.”

Area(s) of Law:
  • Land Use

Dept. of Hum. Servs v. J. H.