Oregon Court of Appeals
[…] Area(s) of Law:
  • Criminal Law

State v. Houston

Evidence is relevant if it has “any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence,” and information about the purpose and interest of an organization associated with a testifying interviewer is relevant to the jury’s evaluation. OEC 401; State v. Valle, 255 Or App 505, 809 (2013).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Criminal Procedure

State v. Marks

ORS 161.067(1) provides, “When the same conduct or criminal episode violates two or more statutory provisions and each provision requires proof of an element that the others do not, there are as many separately punishable offenses as there are separate statutory violations.” See ORS 161.067(1).

Loss of reputation is considered “economic damages,” when the damages are objectively verifiable. See ORS 137.103(2); ORS 31.705(2)(a).

Area(s) of Law: