Schaefer v. Oregon Aviation Board
[…] Andrews v. City of Prineville, 28 Or LUBA 653, 661-62 (1995). When LUBA reverses or remands a land use decision, LUBA must “decide all issues presented to it” when “the findings, order and record are sufficient to allow review[.]” ORS 197.835(11)(a).

Petitioner appealed the Oregon Aviation Board’s (OAB) adoption of findings in support of an update to an airport master plan. LUBA dismissed the appeal after concluding it was not a “land use decision” under ORS 197.015(10)(a)(B), which defines “land use decision” as including “a final decision or determination by a state agency . . . with respect to which the agency is required to apply the [statewide land use planning] goals.” Petitioner then appealed LUBA’s dismissal to the Court of Appeals, which reversed and remanded to LUBA without instructions to resolve the jurisdictional question.