Conte v. City of Eugene
[…] City of Eugene, 318 Or App 670 (2022) holding that “preventing the erosion of the neighborhood’s residential character” in Policy 1 only refers to “rezoning or redesignating residentially zoned properties therein.” LUBA sided with the city, confirming that Policy 1 is irrelevant to Ordinance 20659 as it neither “rezone[s] or redesignate [s] any property.” The second assignment of error is denied.

In the third assignment of error, petitioner pointed to four portions of the EC amended by Ordinance 20659 and argued that they are not “clear” for purposes of ORS 197.307(4). ORS 197.307(4) requires local governments to “adopt and apply only clear and objective standards, conditions, and procedures regulating the development of housing”. LUBA explained that, even if the city could have simplified their mechanism to implement ORS 197.312(5), “complicated does not equate to ambiguous.” The third assignment of error is denied, and the city’s decision is affirmed.


Back to Top