Conte v. City of Eugene
[…] (2) The “prevent [ion of] the erosion of the neighborhood’s residential character” in the Westside Neighborhood Plan Land Use Element Policy 1 refers only to those changes “rezoning or redesignating residentially zoned properties therein.” (3) “Complicated does not equate to ambiguous” when considering if local governments “adopt and apply only clear and objective standards, conditions, and procedures regulating the development of housing” as required by ORS 197.307(4).

ORS 197.312(5)(a) provides that “a city with a population greater than 2,500 or a county with a population greater than 15,000 shall allow in areas within the urban growth boundary that are zoned for detached single-family dwellings the development of at least one accessory dwelling unit for each detached single-family dwelling, subject to reasonable local regulations relating to siting and design.”

To implement ORS 197.312(5)(a) in the Eugene Code (EC), the city adopted Ordinance 206509. Petitioner appealed the Ordinance.

Petitioner’s first assignment of error was two-part.