Oregon Land Use Board of Appeals
[…] Oregon Land Use Board of Appeals

Opinions Filed in May 2022

Kulongoski v. City of Portland

Portland City Code 33.825.040 allows a review body to approve modifications of site-specific development standards that “better meet design guidelines” and are consistent with the “purpose of the standard for which a modification is requested.”

Area(s) of Law:
  • Land Use

Botts Marsh, LLC v. City of Wheeler

Under ORS 197.195(4), “[a]pproval or denial of a limited land use decision shall be based upon and accompanied by a brief statement that explains the criteria and standards considered relevant to the decision, states the facts relied upon in rendering the decision and explains the justification for the decision based on the criteria, standards and facts set forth.” If the local government finds the application does not comply with the applicable standards, their “findings must be sufficient to inform the applicant either what steps are necessary to obtain approval or that it is unlikely that the application will be approved. . . . The findings must provide