East Park, LLC v. City of Salem
[…] LUBA agreed with Petitioner that the SRC CUP criteria involve subjective, value-laden judgments inconsistent with ORS 197.307(4). LUBA sustained the second assignment of error.

In their third assignment of error, Petitioner argued the city council misconstrued ORS 197.307(6) to find that Petitioner could rezone the property to avoid requesting a CUP. ORS 197.307(6) provides that in addition to the approval process outlined in ORS 197.306(4), “a local government may adopt and apply an alternative approval process for applications and permits for residential development based on approval criteria” which are not clear and objective as long as “[t]he applicant retains the option of proceeding under the approval process that meets the requirements of subsection (4).”