East Park, LLC v. City of Salem
[…] Petitioner’s application for a conditional use permit (CUP) for a 291-unit apartment complex was denied by the city council.  

In their second assignment of error, Petitioner argued that the City’s CUP criteria should not have been applied to their application because the local criteria were not “clear and objective.” ORS 197.307(4) provides that a “local government may adopt and apply only clear and objective procedures regulating the development of housing.” The Salem Revised Code (SRC) sets out CUP criteria in SRC 240.005(d), requiring that “[t]he reasonably likely adverse impacts of the use on the immediate neighborhood can be minimized through the imposition of conditions,” and “[t]he proposed use will be reasonably compatible with and have