Oregon Land Use Board of Appeals
[…] Area(s) of Law:
  • Land Use

Phillips v. City of Corvallis

Under ORS 197.825(2)(a), LUBA’s jurisdiction is limited to “those cases in which petitioner has exhausted all remedies available by right before petitioning the board for review[.]” However, under ORS 197.830(3), “[i]f a local government makes a land use decision without providing a hearing . . . a person adversely affected by the decision may appeal the decision to the board[.]” These appeals are not subject to the exhaustion requirement under ORS 197.825(2)(a) unless the local government voluntarily grants a local appeal, then the local remedy must be exhausted before appealing to LUBA. Comrie v. City of Pendleton, 45 Or. LUBA 758, 772 (2003).

Area(s) of Law: