Oregon Land Use Board of Appeals
[…] La Grande/Astoria v. PERB, 576 P2d 1204, aff’d on reh’g, 586 P2d 765 (1978).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Land Use

Landwatch Lane Cnty. v. Lane Cnty.

ORS 215.780 “authorizes [a] county to allow the partition of a property to create a five acre parcel to house a qualified dwelling and that both of the resulting parcels may be less than 80 acres, so long as the parcel without the dwelling is constrained in its ability to house a dwelling in the future.” Russell v. Lane County, _ Or LUBA _ (LUBA No 2020-072, Jan 8, 12 2021).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Land Use

Monroe v. City of Corvallis

Under ORS 197.015(10)(b)(H),“a proposed state agency action . . . is compatible with the acknowledged comprehensive plan and land use regulations implementing the plan,” and excluded from LUBA’s jurisdiction, “if: (i) [t]he local government has already made a land use decision authorizing a use or activity that encompasses the proposed state agency action; . . . or (iii) [t]he use or activity that would be authorized . . . by the proposed state agency action requires a future land use review under the acknowledged comprehensive plan and land use regulations implementing the plan[.]”

Area(s) of Law:
  • Land Use

Phillips v. City of Corvallis