Oregon Land Use Board of Appeals
[…] Area(s) of Law:
  • Land Use

Nelson v. City of Hillsboro

Under ORS 174.010, errors in figures used for city planning are not within LUBA’s authority to correct. An assignment of error that collaterally attacks a city ordinance implicated in the decision on appeal provides no basis for LUBA to reverse or remand. Turner v. Jackson County, 62 Or. LUBA 199, 201 (2010), aff’d, 249 P.3d 564 (2011); Butte Conservancy v. City of Gresham, 47 Or. LUBA 282, 296, aff’d, 100 P.3d 218 (2004).

Area(s) of Law:
  • Land Use

Briggs et al v. Lincoln County

ORS 215.130(5) provides: "The lawful use of any building, structure or land at the time of the enactment or amendment of any zoning ordinance or regulation may be continued,” and “[a] change of ownership or occupancy shall be permitted." “[W]hen a local enactment is found incompatible with state law in an area of substantive policy, the state law will displace the local rule.” La Grande/Astoria v. PERB, 576 P2d 1204, aff’d on reh’g, 586 P2d 765 (1978).