Monroe v. City of Corvallis
[…] Monroe v. City of Corvallis

Summarized by:

  • Court: Oregon Land Use Board of Appeals
  • Area(s) of Law: Land Use
  • Date Filed: 08-02-2022
  • Case #: 2022-036
  • Judge(s)/Court Below: Opinion by Rudd
  • Full Text Opinion

Under ORS 197.015(10)(b)(H),“a proposed state agency action . . . is compatible with the acknowledged comprehensive plan and land use regulations implementing the plan,” and excluded from LUBA’s jurisdiction, “if: (i) [t]he local government has already made a land use decision authorizing a use or activity that encompasses the proposed state agency action; . . . or (iii) [t]he use or activity that would be authorized . . . by the proposed state agency action requires a future land use review under the acknowledged comprehensive plan and land use regulations implementing the plan[.]”

Petitioner appealed the City’s affirmation of a city planner’s decision to issue a land use compatibility statement (LUCS).