Phillips v. City of Corvallis
[…] The ACDP required Intervenor to first obtain a LUCS from the City, and a LUCS was approved by a city planner. Petitioner filed a notice of intent to appeal (NITA) the LUCS decision with LUBA. In response, Intervenor and the City filed motions to dismiss on multiple grounds, including that LUBA lacked jurisdiction because Petitioner had failed to exhaust local remedies before appealing to LUBA.

Under ORS 197.825(2)(a), LUBA’s jurisdiction is limited to “those cases in which petitioner has exhausted all remedies available by right before petitioning the board for review[.]” However, under ORS 197.830(3), “[i]f a local government makes a land use decision without providing a hearing . . . a person adversely affected by the decision may appeal the decision to the board[.]” These appeals are not subject to the exhaustion requirement under ORS 197.825(2)(a) unless the local government voluntarily grants a local appeal, then the local remedy must be exhausted before appealing to LUBA. Comrie v. City of Pendleton, 45 Or. LUBA 758, 772 (2003).