Phillips v. City of Corvallis
[…] Phillips v. City of Corvallis

Summarized by:

  • Court: Oregon Land Use Board of Appeals
  • Area(s) of Law: Land Use
  • Date Filed: 08-02-2022
  • Case #: 2022-019
  • Judge(s)/Court Below: Opinion by Rudd
  • Full Text Opinion

Under ORS 197.825(2)(a), LUBA’s jurisdiction is limited to “those cases in which petitioner has exhausted all remedies available by right before petitioning the board for review[.]” However, under ORS 197.830(3), “[i]f a local government makes a land use decision without providing a hearing . . . a person adversely affected by the decision may appeal the decision to the board[.]” These appeals are not subject to the exhaustion requirement under ORS 197.825(2)(a) unless the local government voluntarily grants a local appeal, then the local remedy must be exhausted before appealing to LUBA. Comrie v. City of Pendleton, 45 Or. LUBA 758, 772 (2003).