1625 Sherman Ave. LLC v. City of North Bend
[…] Petitioner appealed the city council’s decision to LUBA. The City moved to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction, arguing: 1) As to the denial of Petitioner’s Retailer’s Permit, the City’s business licensing regulations were not “land use regulations”; 2) As to the denial of Petitioner’s Occupancy Permit, it was subject to the ministerial decision exclusion because it did not involve the exercise of policy or legal judgment. LUBA has exclusive jurisdiction to review any land use decision. ORS 197.825(1). A land use decision “concerns the adoption, amendment or application of. . . [a] land use regulation[.]" ORS 197.015(10)(a)(A)(iii). A "[l]and use regulation" means "any local government zoning ordinance. . . or similar general ordinance establishing standards for implementing a comprehensive plan." ORS 197.015(11). A local government decision “made under land use standards that do not require interpretation or the exercise of policy or legal judgment” is subject to the “ministerial decision exclusion” and not within LUBA’s jurisdiction. ORS 197.015(10)(b)(A). A petitioner cannot use a local government’s comments made during the decision-making process to bring an otherwise excluded decision under LUBA’s jurisdiction. Madrona Park, LLC v.