Oregon Land Use Board of Appeals
[…] (3) Where a petitioner’s preservation statement is inadequate under OAR 661-010-0030(4)(d), but it is possible to ascertain from the record citations in their reply brief where they allege the issues raised in the petition for review were preserved, LUBA will hold that the inadequacy of the preservation statement is a technical violation and that the substantial rights of the other parties were not prejudiced.

Area(s) of Law:
  • Land Use

Gould v. Deschutes County

Under ORS 197.797(1), an issue is preserved for review by LUBA if it has been “raised and accompanied by statements or evidence sufficient to afford [LUBA] and the parties an adequate opportunity to respond to each issue.” A petition for review to LUBA must demonstrate that the issue “was preserved during the proceedings below,” OAR 661-010-0030(4)(d), and LUBA will not search the record or large page ranges to find whether an issue was preserved. H2D2 Properties, LLC v. Deschutes County, __ Or.