1st John 2:17, LLC v. City of Boardman
[…] Where a local government awards a contract dependent on another process, such as zoning permitting, the contract is not a “final decision” as required by ORS 197.015(10)(a).

Petitioners appealed the City’s decision to award a contract to a construction company to create a road authorized in the Port of Marrow Interchange Area Management Plan (IAMP).

The City moved to dismiss the appeal, arguing that the contract fit into the exception in ORS 197.015(10)(b)(D), providing that a “land use decision” does not include a decision of a local government “[t]hat determines final engineering design, construction, operation, maintenance, repair or preservation of a transportation facility that is otherwise authorized by and consistent with the comprehensive plan and land use regulations.” Petitioners argued that the contract was a land use decision and inconsistent “with the city’s comprehensive plan and land use regulations.” ORS 197.825(1) provides that LUBA has exclusive jurisdiction to review “land use decisions.”